[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dual boot on an HP PC

Posted on 2009-12-25
12
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a HP Pavilion Elite e9220y which has Windows7 home edition installed on it.  This is going to be used by our Company (not home use).  Another Co that is installing an application on this PC claims that their app won't run under Windows7.  (Please don't tell me it can run under compatibility mode - I'm sure I can.  I can't sfford to have this company say they can't run under Windows7 come Monday a.m. - I have to have an XP install on it)
So it' been awhile since I did a dual boot.  What is the best way to install a dual boot on this machine?  Leaving the Windows7 Home edition install there and have another boot option of XP?
0
Comment
Question by:bjmorse
12 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26123523
Hello bjmorse,

Not really an answer but an idea. Why not use a virtual machine : http://www.virtualbox.org
You can have a full screen of the XP OS.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 200 total points
ID: 26123625
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:EZcomputer
EZcomputer earned 200 total points
ID: 26123689
heres a great site with easy to follow instructions :

http://webtrickz.com/how-to-install-windows-xp-over-windows-7-in-a-dual-boot/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26123791
Partition your disk so you can have a separate space where to install W7.
(use partition magic from Norton-this way you will not loose any data)
Once partition is ready just run the w7 setup.
Install W7 on the partition you have created for it.
w7 will take care of the bootloader so you will allways be
presented with an option during the booting process which system
to load.Simple as thet !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjmorse
ID: 26124340
Actually the last 4 comments were all excellent pointers.  I think I will give point to you all.  However I probably should give more points to the Experts that answered first.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 1600 total points
ID: 26124663
Have you tested with XP MODE (this is not compatibility mode)? It's actually XP installed under Windows 7........
Please humor me if you think I am talking about "Compatibility Mode" and watch this video:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/videos/using-windows-xp-mode
Bits..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26124673
Never mind my comment above.... I just realized that you have Windows 7 Home.... it only works for Windows 7 Pro and up....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjmorse
ID: 26124691
Wow, but that is good to know.  Maybe I'll just by the upgrade.  Humm, altho all were good suggestions, I'm really liking BitBytesandMore's response.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26124750
If you are willing to upgrade then XP Mode is the best way to go. Take a look at these additional videos (at the bottom of the page)... they explain in better detail exactly how XP mode will work for you:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/virtual-pc/support/default.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjmorse
ID: 26124769
This makes so much more sense.  I only knew about compability mode.  It's just that a vendor is going to show up Monday a.m. and install our security system and he says the SW won't run on Windows7.  (I'm sure they just have not test it yet).  But in XP mode - I think we'll be ok.  The virtual PC sw is a free download, correct??  I'll split up the points - but I'm going this route.  Silly to try to do a dual boot given your suggestion.
Good to know and get some experience on this weekend - as I have 5 Windows7 machines arriving in the next few weeks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26124797
Yes... the XP mode is a free download. You should not split the points out of gratitude. You should assign the points to the answer that solved the problem or assisted in the solution of the problem.
I know the feeling... I've been there before .... very grateful to everyone but only one answer should be the "Accepted Solution" and if other answers (if any) helped or were used to solve the problem, they should be "Assisted Solutions".......
0