?
Solved

crystal report error in asp.net

Posted on 2009-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Whenever i am trying to generate the report is showing an error on the code line "Dim rpt as New ReportDocument()". I am using asp.net with vb my site is hosted on server.

Dim rpt As New ReportDocument()
Dim con As New Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection("Data Source=chauffeur.db.5347618.hostedresource.com;Initial Catalog=chauffeur;User ID=chauffeur;Password=Soft@rudra1")
                    DBCommand = New SqlDataAdapter("Select * From EC Where name= '" & (cmbName.Text.Trim) & "' And Status = 'Existing'", con)
                    DBCommand.Fill(ds, "EC")
                    rpt.Load("~/CRM/crystal_report/ec_name.rpt")
                    rpt.Database.Tables(0).SetDataSource(ds)
                    CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = rpt
Dim rpt As New ReportDocument()
Dim con As New Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection("Data Source=chauffeur.db.5347618.hostedresource.com;Initial Catalog=chauffeur;User ID=chauffeur;Password=Soft@rudra1")
                    DBCommand = New SqlDataAdapter("Select * From EC Where name= '" & (cmbName.Text.Trim) & "' And Status = 'Existing'", con)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:softlogique
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 26124486
What Crystal assemblies have you included in the project?

This link may help
http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2006/09/Feeding-Crystal-Reports-from-your-application.aspx

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26131642
which error? It looks like the hoster does not have Crystal Report installed.
0