?
Solved

Uninstall Oracle client

Posted on 2009-12-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
How can i uninstall ORACLE CLIENT from my system completly? What are the steps to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26123622
run setup from the place you installed the client
then click deinstall
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 26123796
Run universal installer from menu "Oracle Installation products" say de-install
after de-installing delete  registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Oracle .
And also remove oracle directories from file system.
Please remove any env variables set
 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 26124632
How to check environment variables set or not and if it exit than how to delete it
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
it-rex earned 2000 total points
ID: 26124764
Hussain
do this in order
1-invoke the installer and then run uninstall;

<for Oracle server if versionproior to 11g restart to make sure your OCI interface is not working anymore>


2-invoke regedit and then remove the oracle folder.
3-go to program files nad remove the oracle folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 26124782
Than what about oracle environment variables
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:it-rex
ID: 26124801
They will be gone
0