[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

sitemap in asp.net

Posted on 2009-12-26
13
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
i want site map
like
    *     About us
          o About Us
          o  Quality
          o Why Choose us
          o Refer A Friend
          o Awards
          o In The News
    * Services
          o  Advantage
          o Services
          o Free Shipping
          o Gift Packaging
          o Special Orders
    * Policies
          o Shipping Policy
          o Return Policy
          o Privacy Policy
          o Terms & Conditions
          o Security
          o Shipping Information
          o Ethical Sourcing
    * Contact Us
          o Contact
          o Gift Certificate Status
          o Subscription Status
    * Affiliates
          o Affiliate Program
          o Affiliate Rewards
    * Careers
          o Employment
          o Benefits
          o Testimonials
    * Financing & Insurance
          o Financing Overview
          o Insurance
          o Bill Me Later
0
Comment
Question by:chandresh43
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26124057
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 26124060
i don't know how do this
i did like this
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<siteMap xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/AspNet/SiteMap-File-1.0" >
  <siteMapNode  title="About Shivdiamonds">
      <siteMapNode url="~/AboutUs.aspx"  title="About_us"  />
      <siteMapNode url="~/AbouUs.aspx" title="About_us" />
      <siteMapNode url="~/AbtUs.aspx" title="About_us" />
    <siteMapNode url="~/tUs.aspx" title="About_us" />
    <siteMapNode url="~/AoutUs.aspx" title="About_us" />
    <siteMapNode url="~/Abos.aspx" title="About_us" />
  </siteMapNode>
</siteMap>

but not work
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26124088
how did you check it? did you place a sitemap control on your page?
could you upload your .aspx page here?

this is a simple example that i think would help you through this issue, follow it carefully:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178418.aspx

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 26124196
my site map create map like
aboutus
-product
--dvd
-who we are

i want
that product
like
about us
-who we are
product
-dvd
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:savethetiger
ID: 26124274
If I understand properly  you would like to have level in your site map. In this case you need to simply
insert a site map node inside the other like in this example:

<siteMapNode title="About us">
    <siteMapNode title="How to reach us"   url="..." />
    <siteMapNode title="work with us"  url="..."/>
</siteMapNode>
<siteMapNode title="Products">
    <siteMapNode title="dvd"  url="..." />
    <siteMapNode title="mp3"  url="..." />
</siteMapNode>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amar31282
ID: 26124305
you need to use the Tree navigation menu in asp.net and bind it with the site map datasource
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 26124392
HI

Bellow url give some information

Building a Custom Database-Driven Site Map Provider
http://www.asp.net/Learn/data-access/tutorial-62-cs.aspx


LINQ ASP.NET Sitemap
http://dotnetperls.com/sitemap-linq

Creating an ASP.NET SiteMap dynamically using LINQ and bind to a TreeView
http://www.dotnetcurry.com/ShowArticle.aspx?ID=262&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1


0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Kumaraswamy R
ID: 26124438
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 26124506
i thank no one get me
look
 
i know how to use tree view and site map
i want
site map code
that look like
about us
in about us
link who are we
and then
product
this product not in about us

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 26170895
I think you want something like below.

Take notice of how the tags are closed, and some are nested within others.

You'll also want to set ShowStartingNode = False on the SiteMap Data Source.
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<siteMap xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/AspNet/SiteMap-File-1.0" >
  <siteMapNode>
    <siteMapNode  title="About Shivdiamonds">
      <siteMapNode url="~/AboutUs.aspx"  title="About_us"  />
      <siteMapNode url="~/AbouUs.aspx" title="About_us" />
      <siteMapNode url="~/AbtUs.aspx" title="About_us" />
    </siteMapNode>
    <siteMapNode url="~/tUs.aspx" title="About_us" />
    <siteMapNode url="~/AoutUs.aspx" title="About_us" />
    <siteMapNode url="~/Abos.aspx" title="About_us" />
  </siteMapNode>
</siteMap>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:chandresh43
ID: 31670014
thanks it work fine
all other experts not get me
thanks for it
0