[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes email type ahed

Posted on 2009-12-26
10
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I want to change the type ahed by the first name. I am in middle east and here they reconganize people by first name.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 26126636
   Hi there jobby1,,,,

Personally and AFAIK, the type a head is by the first name and I get it by the first name  when you just type the first name of the "recepient" you get his whole name ,,, please have a look at the snap and update me about what you are getting .
Moreover, on the client side please check "Contacts" ==> " recent contacts" and see how the names are shown over there because the type a head refer to there to get the correct list of names you see when you type the first name of the "recepient" .
However, this can be changed by refering to the following :
File==> Prefernces==> Contacts==> Default Display for contact names.

Best wishes
snap.JPG
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26126704
What Notes-version do you have? As far as I know, from at least R6 onwards, the Notes client matches on last name but also on first name. Actually, I I think it always worked like that, and I started with Notes 3.21. It is based on the $NamesFieldLookup-view in the N&A-book. I hope you didn't change that view? And that view isn't corrupt? Also, are the names of the users filled correctly in the Person documents?

As of R8, you also have the names of all senders and receivers in your mail database that are presented automatically.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 26396335
Can i customize the $NamesFieldLookup view so that users can search dialog using the first name.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 26396613
It is not advisable to change as the same view would be using elsewehere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 26417672
The problem is that some of the users as using notes 7. They can not search using the first name and type ahed is not woking as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 26418003
Is the Full Indexing configured and defined on this server .
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 26419944
As I said, AFAIK, mail address type-ahead has always worked for both first and last name. Did you indeed use both fields (i.e. first and last name) in the users' Person documents? You can check the $NamesFieldLookup-view easily: open the NAB, then push down both the Shift and Ctrl keys, and hold them. Then click on View/Goto... All hidden views will show up. Select the NamesFieldLookup and verify its contents.

Do all users have the same problem, or maybe only the users who have a portable computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 26443273
Full Indexing is configured on this server
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 26443281
I am not talking about typeahead only. Is it possible to show the names in the "select addess dialog box" by first name when the user click the To button.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 26444025
It seems to me that you haven't been talking about type-ahead at all...

The view shown in the Address box is the view ($PeopleGroupsFlat). You can of course modify it, but you have to continue modifying it with each upgrade of the Domino environment. Plus, you have to modify the Names & Address books of all users if you want some consistency. I suppose it isn't enough to modify pubnames.ntf and pernames.ntf (the templates of the Public N&A-books and Personal N&A-books), because the changes won't be applied automatically to the user's personal N&A-book, the local one on his/her desktop.
0