?
Solved

GPO ADMX & ADM

Posted on 2009-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear All,

In windows 2008, the GPO become named as "ADMX" and the old was "ADM". I need to ask both name standard for what? what is the full name of them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft-ACS
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26124166
They are known as Admin Templates
there is no special name for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft-ACS
ID: 26125037
Dear Demazter,

Where the name came from?
ADM
ADMX

I think there are a meaning of those names
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26127248
Hi,

ADM = ADMinistrative Template that contain language-specific settings for Windows 2003 Server.
ADMX = ADMX files are XML-based ADM files that contain language-specific settings for Windows Server 2008.

So ADM comes from Administrative.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26127263
It's microsofts extension for Admin templates that go int group policies.

That's where it came from.

As I said in my first post they are the extensions for Group Policy Templates.
ADM are pre Windows 2008/Vista and ADMX are Windows 2008 and Vista onwards.

The ADMX can be read by Older versions of the OS if they have the client side extensions installed.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 26128326
Not quite correct, sorry.
adm/admx are both only *template* files for the Group Policy Editor to control registry settings (for the "Administrative Templates" group policy extension). They are used only as a *template* that the GP editor uses to create the tree under Administrative Templates, and subsequently the actual policy file (registry.pol) that's distributed to the clients.
Group Policy Components
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776182(WS.10).aspx

"adm" is the old format of the templates that's been around since the NT system policies (though it has been enhanced a bit in the meantime), the predecessor of group policies. adm files can only be localized completely (so the system.adm on an English and a Spanish Windows OS are different - at least the [strings] section).
Administrative Template File Format
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa372405(VS.85).aspx

"admx" is the new XML format for the templates, the language specific strings are stored in the adml files.
Group Policy ADMX Syntax Reference Guide
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753471(WS.10).aspx

admx files can only be imported into the GP Editor of Vista or later, adm files can be imported in all versions of the GP editor.
Policy files created from an admx file *can* be processed by all clients running Windows 2000 or later *without* the client side extensions installed. Again: adm(x) files are just the *templates* to create the .pol files, but the resulting .pol files have the same format.
Only the new W2k8 group policy extensions (Drive Maps, Scheduled Tasks ...) require that the client side extensions are installed on XP or earlier; administrative templates are not a new extension.
Information about new Group Policy preferences in Windows Server 2008
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/943729
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 26132228
Below link might be for your help
http://207.46.16.252/en-us/magazinebeta/2007.02.templates.aspx
 download.microsoft.com/.../62_Group_Policy_Templates_in_Windows_VIsta.pdf
0