?
Solved

internet connection disconnects after VOIP usage

Posted on 2009-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
hello ,
i'm having a really weird problem :  i have a dsl internet connection , its perfectly normal in browsing and downloading , but whenever i use a voip application (like xlight or any SIP client) , it connects for like a minute or so (after calling a number, and i can talk to the other end perfectly) , then the internet connection disconnects completely (a ping to google.com replies with destination unreachable ) , but after i close the line in the VOIP application,the internet returns normally.

any ideas how to solve it ?
0
Comment
Question by:a77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26126582
what kind of router do you have?
could you show us the log?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
thegof earned 1000 total points
ID: 26126706
What sort of settings do you have in your router for Quality of Service (QOS)?  
It sounds like you may have a "bad" setting allocating too much of the outbound channel to the VOIP packets.  The stream starts and your router is reserving all the BW for the VOIP traffic.  You may have mis-interpreted a mbps setting as a kbps and have the reservation too high, or you may have the number for overall available BW too low.  This causes the router to think there is no more BW available after reserving 90-120kbps for the VOIP traffic and stalls all the other traffic until the VOIP session is complete (and giving you the symptoms you see).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:a77
ID: 31670022
not perfect
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thegof
ID: 26389146
Next time feel free to provide more information to help find a solution.  Both ikalmar and myself were asking for more details as they are necessary to solving the problem (it's not the points, it's getting a solution that works).  
Also, you remarked "not perfect".  Not surprising as there was no more info given.  But, to complete the record, if you found a true solution, please share it so we can all understand what was going on.
0