Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Array of controls VB.net

Posted on 2009-12-26
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
In VB 6 I were able to address an array of controls for example like
lblTest(5).caption = 10

or

for i = 1 to 4
   lblTest(i).caption = i*2
next

Is there any way to do anything similar in vb.net?
0
Comment
Question by:koossa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rakesh Jaimini
ID: 26124283
0
 

Author Comment

by:koossa
ID: 26124292
Is there any way of doing this at design time?

The main thing that I want to accomplish is to refer to a control by it's index.

txtTest(3).text = "test3"
txtTest(0).text = "test0"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rakesh Jaimini
ID: 26124297
have u checked above link
please go through above link properly
it contains all the ans to your queries
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:koossa
ID: 26124303
Yes, I have, but they said you cannot do it at design time and I need to do it at desig time.
Read the link at the bottom of the page.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RameshS
ID: 26124373
The Control Array is specific to VB6 and does not supported in VB.NET. But you can simulate the control array concept using some work around solutions. But that will work at run time only .
Please refer the following links.
Creating Control Arrays in Visual Basic .NET and Visual C# .NET
Control Arrays for Visual Basic 6.0 Users
Simulating Control Arrays in VB.NET
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RameshS
ID: 26124388

After further googling, I found the following link.

http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_net_control_arrray.html

This code example in the above shows how to make a "control array" component in VB .NET that you can use to add and remove controls from the array at design time.  Try it.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 26124418
(I think this may be covered in one of the links posted by the others)

You can address the controls "by name" using various methods such as reflection, passing a name to a containers Controls() collection, a recursive search, or the newer Controls.Find() method.

Here is a simple example of iterating over Label1 thru Label5 using a helper function and also an example of how to "wire up" all of those Labels to the same method so they will fire in one place.  This is done with either AddHandler() or thu the use of the "Handles" keyword:
Public Class Form1

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim lbl As Label
        Dim ctl As Control
        Dim ctlName As String
        For i As Integer = 1 To 5
            ctlName = "Label" & i
            ctl = GetControlByName(ctlName)
            If Not IsNothing(ctl) AndAlso TypeOf ctl Is Label Then
                lbl = CType(ctl, Label)
                lbl.Text = "I'm Label #" & i
            End If
        Next
    End Sub

    Private Function GetControlByName(ByVal ctlName As String) As Control
        Dim matches() As Control = Me.Controls.Find(ctlName, True)
        If matches.Length > 0 Then
            Return matches(0)
        End If
        Return Nothing
    End Function

    Private Sub lbl_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Label1.Click, Label2.Click, Label3.Click, Label4.Click, Label5.Click
        Dim lbl As Label = CType(sender, Label)
        MessageBox.Show("Hello from " & lbl.Name)
    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0