[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trend Micro annoys me

Posted on 2009-12-26
10
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I generaly liked Trend Micro but now it's displaying this annoying warning in the lower right of my Windows 7 screen, for a website I have trust in. (see attached image)

I wish I could say "Allow Always", but I do not see the option.

Can anyone please tell me my options? I will soon uninstall Trend Micro to make this go away!

newbieweb
TrendMicroAnnoyance.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
krazyjakee earned 668 total points
ID: 26124336
AVG and Firefox are a combination I have used for a long time now and no problems yet.
Install AVG Free and it's toolbar and use mozilla firefox.

http://www.mozilla-europe.org/en/firefox/
http://download.cnet.com/AVG-Anti-Virus-Free-Edition/3000-2239_4-10320142.html?part=dl-10044820&subj=dl&tag=button&cdlPid=11014801
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 668 total points
ID: 26124441
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26124474
I have never used TM but it looks to me it has taken the functions of UAC.
So go to your Control Panel and disable UAC.
Just to check....
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26124482
This is probably it :

To disable ALL of the Venus Spy Trap watches:

1. Right-click the Trend Micro Anti-Spyware icon on your taskbar.
2. Uncheck "Venus Spy Trap: Enable All Monitors".
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 26124520
What do you mean by TaskBar? I have Windows 7 and do not even have the icon tray on the lower right...

I would gladly disable something as a test. But I do not want to disable the functionality forever. But I have a feeling I will need to lok for a new anti-virus program because of this.

I opened the main TM program and did not see anything like the options you suggested.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26124556
which version are you using ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26124582
its a part of AntiSpyware functions....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26124587
icon existsin the tray (see the triangle )
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 664 total points
ID: 26125209
I have to spam this thread with my opinion.
Remove everything you have for the system protection.
Your system will surely work better with Microsoft Security Essentials and Windows integrated Firewall, especially if you're using router. You can then use a hardware firewall along with your Windows Firewall.

And BTW, I don't work for Microsoft :))
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 31670029
thanks.
0