[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SSIS error

Posted on 2009-12-26
12
Medium Priority
?
2,412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,

I have a SSIS package, inside of that, I call another package, if I run it separately, it is fine, but if I ran it together, I am getting error...please help..thx


SSIS package "Import_Comments.dtsx" starting.
Information: 0x4004300A at Copy to MyComments, SSIS.Pipeline: Validation phase is beginning.
Information: 0x4004300A at Data Flow Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Validation phase is beginning.
Information: 0x4001100A at Import_Comments: Starting distributed transaction for this container.
Executing ExecutePackageTask: M:\SSIS\Import_Comments_Source.dtsx
Information: 0x4004300A at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Validation phase is beginning.
Information: 0x4004300A at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Validation phase is beginning.
Information: 0x4004300A at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Validation phase is beginning.
Warning: 0x80049304 at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Warning: Could not open global shared memory to communicate with performance DLL; data flow performance counters are not available.  To resolve, run this package as an administrator, or on the system's console.
Information: 0x40043006 at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Prepare for Execute phase is beginning.
Error: 0xC0014034 at Import_Comments_Source, Connection manager "SQL_MAPPING": The connection does not support enlisting in distributed transaction.
Error: 0xC0202009 at Import_Comments_Source, Connection manager "SQL_MAPPING": SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDBERROR.  An OLE DB error has occurred. Error code: 0x8000FFFF.
Error: 0xC020801C at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, OLE DB Source [1]: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_CANNOTACQUIRECONNECTIONFROMCONNECTIONMANAGER.  The AcquireConnection method call to the connection manager "SQL_MAPPING" failed with error code 0xC0202009.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information on why the AcquireConnection method call failed.
Error: 0xC004701A at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: component "OLE DB Source" (1) failed the pre-execute phase and returned error code 0xC020801C.
Information: 0x4004300B at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: "component "OLE DB Destination" (19)" wrote 0 rows.
Information: 0x40043009 at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Cleanup phase is beginning.
Task failed: Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task
Information: 0x4001100C at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task: Aborting the current distributed transaction.
Warning: 0x80019002 at Import_Comments_Source: SSIS Warning Code DTS_W_MAXIMUMERRORCOUNTREACHED.  The Execution method succeeded, but the number of errors raised (2) reached the maximum allowed (1); resulting in failure. This occurs when the number of errors reaches the number specified in MaximumErrorCount. Change the MaximumErrorCount or fix the errors.
Information: 0x4001100C at Import_Comments_Source: Aborting the current distributed transaction.
Task failed: Execute Package Task
Information: 0x4001100C at Execute Package Task: Aborting the current distributed transaction.
Warning: 0x80019002 at Import_Comments: SSIS Warning Code DTS_W_MAXIMUMERRORCOUNTREACHED.  The Execution method succeeded, but the number of errors raised (4) reached the maximum allowed (1); resulting in failure. This occurs when the number of errors reaches the number specified in MaximumErrorCount. Change the MaximumErrorCount or fix the errors.
Information: 0x4001100C at Import_Comments: Aborting the current distributed transaction.
SSIS package "Import_Comments.dtsx" finished: Failure.
The program '[4896] Import_Comments.dtsx: DTS' has exited with code 0 (0x0).
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetCitizen
ID: 26124562
What task is causing this error? Do you know how you are using 'enlist'?

Error: 0xC0014034 at Import_Comments_Source, Connection manager "SQL_MAPPING": The connection does not support enlisting in distributed transaction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 26124724
'enlist'?? what is that?

SQL_MAPPING is an ACCESS file that serves as source file...thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 26124726
but very strange, if I ran it seprately, it is okay....thx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26125197
could you upload your .dtsx files here

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 26125367
is iy poosibel that I could have different way to send the file in stead of uploading to here?  thx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26126378
you can mail it to me, and i 'll check it today and will inform you the results (rad@pasfu.com)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26127382
I couldn't open your .dtsx package on BIDS unfortunately, an error will appears an say that file corrupted ,
if it is possible try to upload some screenshots of your package here
specially when you call another package
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 26127497
the file combine is the package that includes all steps, the first one that is disabled now is the one that fails everytime when executes together

alone1 is the package from the first step above

aloneData-flow is the data flow step from alone1

thx
alone1.JPG
aloneData-Flow.JPG
combine.JPG
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 26129646
set DelayValidation property in both .dtsx files to true and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 26130801
where can I set that?  thx
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Reza Rad earned 1600 total points
ID: 26130822
open your package in BIDS
click on an empty area in control flow
and go to property window of BIDS
you can find DelayValidation property there. set it to true for both packages
and let me know the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 26130929
I am getting this error, please have a look..thx

SSIS package "Import_Comments.dtsx" starting.
Information: 0x4001100A at Import_Comments: Starting distributed transaction for this container.
Executing ExecutePackageTask: M:\Import_Comments_Source.dtsx
Information: 0x4004300A at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Validation phase is beginning.
Warning: 0x80049304 at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Warning: Could not open global shared memory to communicate with performance DLL; data flow performance counters are not available.  To resolve, run this package as an administrator, or on the system's console.
Information: 0x40043006 at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Prepare for Execute phase is beginning.
Error: 0xC0014034 at Import_Comments_Source, Connection manager "SQL_MAPPING 1": The connection does not support enlisting in distributed transaction.
Error: 0xC0202009 at Import_Comments_Source, Connection manager "SQL_MAPPING 1": SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDBERROR.  An OLE DB error has occurred. Error code: 0x8000FFFF.
Error: 0xC020801C at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, OLE DB Source [1]: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_CANNOTACQUIRECONNECTIONFROMCONNECTIONMANAGER.  The AcquireConnection method call to the connection manager "SQL_MAPPING 1" failed with error code 0xC0202009.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information on why the AcquireConnection method call failed.
Error: 0xC004701A at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: component "OLE DB Source" (1) failed the pre-execute phase and returned error code 0xC020801C.
Information: 0x4004300B at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: "component "OLE DB Destination" (19)" wrote 0 rows.
Information: 0x40043009 at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task, SSIS.Pipeline: Cleanup phase is beginning.
Task failed: Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task
Information: 0x4001100C at Copy Data from MyComments to  My_DB   dbo   Comments_Source  Task: Aborting the current distributed transaction.
Warning: 0x80019002 at Import_Comments_Source: SSIS Warning Code DTS_W_MAXIMUMERRORCOUNTREACHED.  The Execution method succeeded, but the number of errors raised (2) reached the maximum allowed (1); resulting in failure. This occurs when the number of errors reaches the number specified in MaximumErrorCount. Change the MaximumErrorCount or fix the errors.
Information: 0x4001100C at Import_Comments_Source: Aborting the current distributed transaction.
Task failed: Execute Package Task
Information: 0x4001100C at Execute Package Task: Aborting the current distributed transaction.
Warning: 0x80019002 at Import_Comments: SSIS Warning Code DTS_W_MAXIMUMERRORCOUNTREACHED.  The Execution method succeeded, but the number of errors raised (4) reached the maximum allowed (1); resulting in failure. This occurs when the number of errors reaches the number specified in MaximumErrorCount. Change the MaximumErrorCount or fix the errors.
Information: 0x4001100C at Import_Comments: Aborting the current distributed transaction.
SSIS package "Import_Comments.dtsx" finished: Failure.
The program '[5336] Import_Comments.dtsx: DTS' has exited with code 0 (0x0).
0