Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a standalone method of createing VM of Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2009-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a server in my office I am building for a client.  The server is to be hosted in a virtual environment.  The server is Windows 2008 R2.  I would normally use VMWare's Converter Standalone.  But, in the release notes it specifically says it does not support 2008 R2 O/S.  I tried running it anyway and I keep getting VSS errors even though there seems to be no problem with the VSS.  VSS works in every way I can test it.  I can run vssadmin list writers and providers without error.  I can run windows server backup without error.  The only thing I cannot do is run the unsupported converter.  So, how can I do this?  

Does anyone know if VMWare has a solution?  Is there another (free) tool to convert this box to virtual?

I only have this one server, and a few PCs.  So the software must be able to be run on a PC or allow the software to be run on the server it is converting.

Any feedback would be appriciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonzook
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26124540
Get the free 30day trial of ShadowProtect Server from http://www.storagecraft.com to create a disk image of your Win2k8 R2
The resulting image will be in filename.spf file. Convert this image to a VM using vmware converter
Hope that works for you
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26124545
I haven't tried this with R2 but you could always try a trial version of Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery or Acronis True Image.  

1.  Image the Windows SBS 2008 box
2.  Use vConverter to convert image
3.  If step 2 doesn't work use the recovery disk and restore to "dissimilar hardware" as you would going to another physical system.  This should work, you would just need to install vmware tools and you're set.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonzook
ID: 31670043
Seems to have worked great.  Thanks.
0