[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a market for OLD computer and printer parts?

Posted on 2009-12-26
8
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there a market for OLD computer and printer parts?

I have a lot of parts for computer and printers that are going on 20 years old.  Like Okidata and Epson (and others) printheads, mainboards  etc etc (even some Atari stuff) . Does anyone know of anyone or any place that might be interested?  E-Bay is of course an option but Ive not had any luck going that route in the past with old parts and units and would rather sell or donate it all at once instead of one piece at a time.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated! I must clear them out and do not want to throw them away. i.e. send to recycle.
0
Comment
Question by:rdjones316
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:npinelo
ID: 26125211
I try to turn to live again an old pc installing on it Suse 11.2. Now it works fine and is used on a culture's house on a small County.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdjones316
ID: 26125339
What I have is the parts for old printers and stuff not computers. I have even have parts for a Burnelli box.  Lots of parts for HP, Okidata, Epson etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdjones316
ID: 26125347
From answers.com
"
In the early 1980s, Iomega introduced the Bernoulli Box, which was the first high-capacity, removable disk for personal computers.
"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 200 total points
ID: 26125525
drop off at weirdstuff if they'll take it weirdstuff warehouse in san jose
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1600 total points
ID: 26126083
These should get you headed in the right direction:

Buy-sell-trade forum
http://www.vintage-computer.com/vcforum/forumdisplay.php?f=28

has a bunch of links also:
http://oldcomputers.net/
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 200 total points
ID: 26126085
Stuff like that sells but only select items are worth much and it's a long time between good sales.
Most of those old dot-matrix printers can be had complete at good-will for $5 or less.
-
If you want to milk it for all it's worth get a website/store-site and list it for sale.
[It might be a 2 or 3 year project.]
-
If you want it out of your way fast then most of it should just go to the recyclers.
.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdjones316
ID: 31670051
Thanks to all of you. Especially to you Coral47. The links were just what I was looking for!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26128875
Thank you much.    : )
0