Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WiFi Hotspot Solution Needed ... fast, simple, economical

Posted on 2009-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am looking for a better solution if available.  I am currently using ZyXel G4100v2 to setup hotspots in hotel and RV park enviroments.  The only drawback besides price is that all of my APs have to be WDS to each other.

My needs:
Cheap
All access is controlled by the MAC [auto capture], so 1 autentcation cannot be transfered to another machine.
Locally administered - the 4100 comes with a printer that generates U & PW based on time requested
50 concurent users
3rd party is OK but considering the recurring cost, is there a return on investment?
I have plenty of used computers to install software on [linux?]

I am open to suggestions and comments ... I am happy with the ZyXel product, once I understood how to make it work.  I have cheched out MikroTik equipment [cheap!], I just don't understand if it will do what I am needing.

Thanks in Advance!!!!!
vic <><
0
Comment
Question by:vic45708
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dalesit
ID: 26125647
Mikrotik will do what you require. Details of their hotspot solution are at

http://www.mikrotik.com/solutions.php#linx10

You can build a wireless network using various routed and link state protocols whilst utilising the same authentication mechanism.

Other possibilities could include OpenWRT which uses Chilispot as the hotspot solution.

Cheers,

Joel
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 26125712
Mikrotik will definitely do the job that you want.  You can use either the built-in 'user manager' or plug in a proprietary back end like this one:

http://www.duxtel.com.au/IntroducingDuxTelInternetCommander.pdf

Or you can build your own using open source or proprietary solutions.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vic45708
ID: 26126018
From what I can tell the Mikrotik is the way to go.

I am having a problem getting me arms around the authentication aspect.  I made it to the "Hotspot" but it is not clear as to how the authentcation works.  I was assuming that I would need a "Radius Server"  and the accounting is still not very clear.  This is why I am posting.  Maybe some assistance in understanding the product.  Even a suggestion based on my needs.  I have all of the AP's in place just need the final controler to complete the HotSpot.

I am in the US and I have never seen the Duxtel product.  It looks like a partnership with Mikrotik.

Have either one of you seen or used the Zyxel product?  Again, clean and simple to use, just push a button and the code is dispenced.

vic <><
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 2000 total points
ID: 26126685
Hi,

You can use the default hotspot system to manually add users to the hotspot auth table (click on 'users' tab of "ip->hotspot" config) - this is a relatively rudimentary system that is fine if you don't have a lot of users to add/modify every day.

To make it possible to delegate user administration, check out the optional 'user-manager' package available as a free download http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Manager

Cheers!
0