?
Solved

How can I route an inbound FXO call to a sip trunk on call manager express?

Posted on 2009-12-26
11
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to route inbound calls via FXO ports on a Cisco Call Manager router out to a sip trunk.  The CUE limitations require me to offload AA and Voicemail to a 3rd party system, and using call forwarding from the telco is too expensive.

I am looking for configurations to make this happen.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:chikagoh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26126552
dial-peer voice 1 voip
 description cme-2691
 destination-pattern .T
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:x.x.x.x
 session transport udp
 codec g711ulaw
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hus1984 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26126912
under the FXO port configure :
voice-port 0/0/0
connection PLAR 2333

create the following dial-peer:

dial-peer voice 1 voip
 destination-pattern 2333
 session protocol sipv2
 session target ipv4:x.x.x.x (SIP Provider)
  codec (the codec that you want to use with the far end)

Hussam
0
 

Author Comment

by:chikagoh
ID: 26127652
Thanks, I will try them out and get back asap!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chikagoh
ID: 26127992
hus1984:

It seems your config is partially along the lines of what I need.  To complete, I need to translate the digits sent over the sip trunk so that it winds up in the auto attendant extension on my remote auto attendant system (broadworks in this case).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 26129740
sorry but i did not understand, could you please explain again?

Hussam
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26129781
why do you want to use translation-pattern?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chikagoh
ID: 26132986
Because my SIP trunk authenticates, so if it is coming from an extension xxx@192.168.1.1 instead of the sip credentials, the call will get dropped. I figured this out though...


Going back to your original configuration, I can see the call come in, but it just rings and rings.  I can see the dial-peer get matched, but nothing happens:

PORT            CH   SIG-TYPE   ADMIN OPER STATUS   STATUS   EC
=============== == ============ ===== ==== ======== ======== ==
0/1/1           --  fxo-gs      up    up   ring-det on-hook  y

voice-port 0/1/1
 connection plar 309

dial-peer voice 3 voip
 destination-pattern 309
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 session transport udp
 codec g711ulaw




dialpeer debug:

Dec 28 18:29:16.104: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Calling Number=, Called Number=, Voice-Interface=0x47AD3ABC,
   Timeout=TRUE, Peer Encap Type=ENCAP_VOICE, Peer Search Type=PEER_TYPE_VOICE,
   Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.104: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_PORT;
Dec 28 18:29:16.104: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Result=NO_MATCH(-1) After All Match Rules Attempt
Dec 28 18:29:16.104: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerSPI:exit@6169
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Calling Number=, Called Number=309, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_DEST; Called Number=309
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=309, Expanded String=309, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=3 Is Matched
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Result=Success(0) after DP_MATCH_DEST
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersMoreArg:
   Result=SUCCESS(0)
   List of Matched Outgoing Dial-peer(s):
     1: Dial-peer Tag=3
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Calling Number=, Called Number=309, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_DEST; Called Number=309
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=309, Expanded String=309, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=3 Is Matched
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Result=Success(0) after DP_MATCH_DEST
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersMoreArg:
   Result=SUCCESS(0)
   List of Matched Outgoing Dial-peer(s):
     1: Dial-peer Tag=3
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Calling Number=309, Called Number=309, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_DEST; Called Number=309
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=309, Expanded String=309, Calling Number=309T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=3 Is Matched
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Result=Success(0) after DP_MATCH_DEST
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersMoreArg:
   Result=SUCCESS(0)
   List of Matched Outgoing Dial-peer(s):
     1: Dial-peer Tag=3
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Calling Number=309, Called Number=, Voice-Interface=0x0,
   Timeout=TRUE, Peer Encap Type=ENCAP_VOIP, Peer Search Type=PEER_TYPE_VOICE,
   Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=309
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=309T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:exit@5615
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=309
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Dec 28 18:29:16.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=309T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Incoming Dial-peer=3 Is Matched
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:exit@5615
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Result=Success(0) after DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Incoming Dial-peer=3
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeer:exit@6215
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Calling Number=309, Called Number=, Voice-Interface=0x0,
   Timeout=TRUE, Peer Encap Type=ENCAP_VOIP, Peer Search Type=PEER_TYPE_VOICE,
   Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=309
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=309T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:exit@5615
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=309
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=309T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Incoming Dial-peer=3 Is Matched
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:exit@5615
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Result=Success(0) after DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Incoming Dial-peer=3
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeer:exit@6215
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Calling Number=, Called Number=309, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_DEST; Called Number=309
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=309, Expanded String=309, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=3 Is Matched
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Result=Success(0) after DP_MATCH_DEST
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeersMoreArg:
   Result=SUCCESS(0)
   List of Matched Outgoing Dial-peer(s):
     1: Dial-peer Tag=3
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Calling Number=, Called Number=309, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_DEST; Called Number=309
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=309, Expanded String=309, Calling Number=
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=FALSE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Outgoing Dial-peer=3 Is Matched
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersCore:
   Result=Success(0) after DP_MATCH_DEST
Dec 28 18:29:16.112: //-1/BD279FDB81C2/DPM/dpMatchPeersMoreArg:
   Result=SUCCESS(0)
   List of Matched Outgoing Dial-peer(s):
     1: Dial-peer Tag=3
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Calling Number=309, Called Number=, Voice-Interface=0x0,
   Timeout=TRUE, Peer Encap Type=ENCAP_VOIP, Peer Search Type=PEER_TYPE_VOICE,
   Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=309
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=309T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:exit@5615
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=309
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=309T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Incoming Dial-peer=3 Is Matched
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:exit@5615
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Result=Success(0) after DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Incoming Dial-peer=3
Dec 28 18:29:16.160: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeer:exit@6215
Dec 28 18:29:22.104: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Calling Number=999, Called Number=, Voice-Interface=0x0,
   Timeout=TRUE, Peer Encap Type=ENCAP_VOIP, Peer Search Type=PEER_TYPE_VOICE,
   Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:22.104: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ANSWER; Calling Number=999
Dec 28 18:29:22.104: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Dec 28 18:29:22.104: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=999T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:22.104: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Result=-1
Dec 28 18:29:22.104: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:exit@5615
Dec 28 18:29:22.104: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Match Rule=DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Calling Number=999
Dec 28 18:29:22.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:
   Is Incoming=TRUE, Number Expansion=FALSE
Dec 28 18:29:22.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchCore:
   Dial String=, Expanded String=, Calling Number=999T
   Timeout=TRUE, Is Incoming=TRUE, Peer Info Type=DIALPEER_INFO_SPEECH
Dec 28 18:29:22.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/MatchNextPeer:
   Result=Success(0); Incoming Dial-peer=1 Is Matched
Dec 28 18:29:22.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpMatchPeertype:exit@5615
Dec 28 18:29:22.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeerCore:
   Result=Success(0) after DP_MATCH_ORIGINATE; Incoming Dial-peer=1
Dec 28 18:29:22.108: //-1/xxxxxxxxxxxx/DPM/dpAssociateIncomingPeer:exit@6215

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 26136582
OK, now what is the exact problem. what do you mean by ring and ring?


Hussam
0
 

Author Comment

by:chikagoh
ID: 26139200
I call the DID attached to the FXO port I am testing with.

It rings, then rings again, then rings again.  Doesn't seem like the CME router picks up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chikagoh
ID: 26139423
This seems to work

dial-peer voice 3 voip
 description **FXO TO AA**
 translation-profile outgoing SIP
 destination-pattern 309
 session protocol sipv2
 session target sip-server
 session transport udp
 dtmf-relay h245-alphanumeric
 codec g711ulaw
 no vad
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 26139688
yes if you have registration with sip the session target should be sip-server
0