[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Safe Mode

Posted on 2009-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Cannot open computer in safe mode (F8), regardless if F Lock on Microsoft keyboard toggle position (F lock on; off).
Any utility of trick that will do this?
0
Comment
Question by:tinman2372
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26125054
Hi there;

Could you check your bios regarding such setting and inform us?

Best regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinman2372
ID: 26125071
not sure how to do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinman2372
ID: 26125102
I hit F2 at startup and all the BIOS settings appear - all lool OK to me
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nordtorp earned 2000 total points
ID: 26125109
I don't think you might find any software to do that for you, but you could do this:

Do the following when you are in Windows:
1. Go to Start >> Run
2. Type msconfig and hit Enter.
3. Now click the BOOT.INI tab and select the check box /SAFEBOOT
4. Just check if MINIMAL is checked or not. If its not checked, check it.
5. Click on Apply and then OK.
6. Now you are done. Next time you reboot your computer, it will start running in Safe Mode.

Source: http://www.solidblogger.com/how-to-boot-in-safe-mode-without-pressing-f8-key/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:optoma
ID: 26125121
Have you got a generic keyboard and see if that gives the "F8" function
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 26126985
I know this question has been closed...

But I just hope your reason for going to safe mode is not due to an infected system because it is not a good idea to force safe mode when the system is infected.
0