[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ACT 2009 on SBS 2008 system.io.pathtoolong exception error

Posted on 2009-12-26
10
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi all,

This one is driving me crazy.  I moved from server 2003 standard to sbs 2008 server.  Everything is setup and working fine with the domain.  I installed Act 2009 Premium and SQL 2005 express.  I can create a new database just fine.  But when I try to do the "restore as" option for the old database.  It returns an "system.io.pathtoolong exception"  Now the path to the file is very short, and the file name itself is short.  So I know I am not actually exceeding that.  I've updated ACT 2009 with the latest updates.  I upgraded SQL Server to 2008 express 64 bit edition, and still the same thing.  Any ideas would be greaty appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Rhudy
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MikeWalsh
ID: 26125461
Can you give the path and filename you are attempting to restore from? Also which tool are you using to do the restore?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 26125840
Most likey it's related to a file in the supplemental files folder that is too long

That si, the name of one of the files in the attachment folder would be too long with the path  that you are using to store the database.

Try putting the database in a folder like  C:\ACTDATA and it will probably restore.

If that doesn't work, it can require a few tricks.

Also remember that ACT! 2009 doesn't officially support SBS 2008
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 26126164
The path I am restoring from is G:\Act2009\cs.zip, and I am restoring to G:\Act2009.  I am just using ACT to restore the file.  File > Restore > Database > Restore As.  I even tried restoring to the root of C:.  Still didnt work.  I know it's not officially supported, but It does work.  I did a ton of research, and many people are doing it.  Also, I can create a new database and it works fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 26126173
Check inside the ZIP file for any file names that are long
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 26126184
Ok, I think I see the problem.  If I open the zip file, it has quite a bit of sub folders.  None of which are "extremely" long, but added up, may go over the limit.  For example.  Here is one of the paths.

\Share\OldServer\CenntenialSurety2009-Database Files\Attachments\address list no phone-11220091210-Shelley Joyce 00cf42fa-2e2b-4713-bf0b-71f5a1c1a4bc.DOC

There is a bunch of files like that in that directory, and know that I think about it.  It does file when it gets to attachments during the restore.  What can I do about this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 26126200
*it fails when it gets to attachments
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 26126263
Do you still have access to the original machine?

Do a Backup without attachments and restore that. Then copy the attachments folder separately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 26126285
That worked!! Now do I just copy and paste everything in the attachments folder from the old server to the new?  How will the database on the new server know where to look?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 26126308
They just look in the database supplemtal files folder - so just copy them
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Rhudy
ID: 26126321
Great. Thanks so much.
0