Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WAP Channel Setting

Posted on 2009-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12

 What would be the best setting for and office that has 3 WAP?
Some people say that you should put all the WAP's on the same channel and others say that you should make sure that the channels are 5 MHZ apart, so using channels 1,6 & 11 would work.
What is the correct way?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 26125324
I think you will get varying answers.

What I would do is 1,6,11 with same SSID(assuming you want them the same).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 26125373

Agree, but whats the correct way to do it?


I was thinking of using 11, 1 & 11..
The WAP's with channel 11 are far apart enough.
What do you think?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 26126206
Hmm, what is correct (?)  I would say that is dependent on what works for you infrastructure and the surrounding interference. The right way is the way you find to be stable given your situation ;)

If the WAPs are far apart and will not interfere, using the same channel is fine.  Separating the channels minimizes interference (overlap).





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 26126210

 So there is no hard set rule when it comes to setting channels for a WAP?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jakob Digranes earned 2000 total points
ID: 26126447
This might change for different vendors. What model APs do you have? i know that Meru wants to put all APs on the same channel to get no roaming and create something called Virtual Cells/APs  for each user. This works really good for some scenarios but not as good for others -- But this is specific for Meru.

Otherwise you should put APs on different channels, because a sending station reserves bandwith for the station when it sends - so if you have to many APs on one channel you could have one station silencing other nearby APs when it sends. (Unless you have Meru which has a different design)

If possible, you should use 802.11a (or n if possible). Here you have so many channels that it's not a problem.
If you need to use 802.11b/g - then 1 - 6 and 11 is the ones you can use (since there's overlapping between channels)

Try setting APs to 1 - 6 and 11 and download inSSIDer from www.metageek.com
Do a survey of your WiFi environment after you've implemented the AP. This program show what channels an AP spans over and will also pick up other APs nearby - so here you'll get a real good overview of your APs and interference
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:noad
ID: 31670085

 Very well put!
0