?
Solved

dell vostro 200 cpu fan

Posted on 2009-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
do you know which one fit in dell vostro 200?
http://www.newegg.com/Store/SubCategory.aspx?SubCategory=574&name=CPU-Fans-Heatsinks
which size?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MiniDevo earned 128 total points
ID: 26125411
Well, I found the dell model number for the cpu/heatsink for the Vosto, but can't find the dimensions for it.
JY167 CP825

Perhaps you'll have more luck?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sharkbot221984
sharkbot221984 earned 124 total points
ID: 26125498
Your link to newegg was broken for me....

This fan fits Intel Core 2 Duo processors up to 3.0 ghz.
http://www.buy.com/retail/product.asp?sku=207537933&listingid=55801036

According to Dell you have either an E6550 or E8200 Core 2 Duo in a Vostro 200
http://www.dell.com/us/en/gen/desktops/vostrodt_200mt/pd.aspx?refid=vostrodt_200mt&s=gen

If you don't want stock Intel fan search for fans that fit Intel Socket 775:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010110574+1371026035&QksAutoSuggestion=&ShowDeactivatedMark=False&Configurator=&Subcategory=574&description=&Ntk=&CFG=&SpeTabStoreType=&srchInDesc=
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 248 total points
ID: 26126212
Careful there,
VERY OFTEN Dell uses custom [non-standard] heat-sink mounting arrangements.
This model also uses a 4-wire Fan.
.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 248 total points
ID: 26126218
0