[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to post variables to remote url

Posted on 2009-12-26
7
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I want to post variables to remote php script
 
for instance http://server.com/log.php?id=javavariable1+javavariable2

0
Comment
Question by:Maranellas
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 26125297
read this tutorial it has the answer for you

http://www.tizag.com/phpT/postget.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maranellas
ID: 26125366
Did you even read my question or not???? I need it for java not for php.I need to post java variables to remote url!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 26125423
Sorry man, but this was your question:

How to post variables to remote url?
Question:  I want to post variables to remote php script?

Now where exactly does it say "java variables"  ? forgive me for I can't read well ,ah..!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 26125433
Now you want to post java variables use:


window.document.location.href = ' http://server.com/log.php?id='+javariable;

I hope now I got u right!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maranellas
ID: 26125494
oh my good are mental?It says category JAVA.And i'm not asking for javascript.I'm asking for java code

something like this

String variable1="somevar";

URL url = new URL("http://www.server.com?catch.php?var" + variable1);
url.OpenConnection;

But it didn't worked so far so i need right answer.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 26125626
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aboo_s earned 1200 total points
ID: 26127095
Allright man keep it cool, I'm sorry to have bothered you, have a nice life!
0