[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Event Viewer Errors

Posted on 2009-12-26
10
Medium Priority
?
2,039 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello Everyone,

I have a machine here running WIn 7 Pro 64bit with 8 gigs of ram. The machine issue is that there is a ton of VSS errors in the event viewer. ID # 8193 and ID # 22. It seems that they are both related to the carbonite online backup service running in the background because in the details section it mentions it. The machine crashes once in a good while (once a week) where it locks up and needs to be shut down improperly. I'm really not sure if the VSS errors are causing it or not.

 8193 error states Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error calling routine CoCreateInstance.  hr = 0x80040154, Class not registered.

Error 22 states Volume Shadow Copy Service error: A critical component required by the Volume Shadow Copy service is not registered. This might happened if an error occurred during Windows setup or during installation of a Shadow Copy provider. The error returned from CoCreateInstance on class with CLSID {e579ab5f-1cc4-44b4-bed9-de0991ff0623} and Name IVssCoordinatorEx2 is [0x80040154, Class not registered
].  Operation:   Instantiating VSS server

Anyway to resolve this without uninstalling Carbonite? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NickCat11
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nordtorp earned 500 total points
ID: 26125747
Hello NickCat11,

Does your computer crash and you get a blue screen, or does it just freeze?

Have you made any hardware changes around the time this started to happen?

When the machine crash, is this when you have something scheduled for your computer? Like a backup job or something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 26125993
No blue screen, it just freezes. No hardware changes. Crashes at random times. The last time I attempted to open the browser. Nothing scheduled but Carbonite Online backup is running in the background. This was mentioned with both errors in the Event Viewer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 26126747
Have you tried to make Carbonite running only by night to see if that helps? Other have reported issues with slow computer when using this. The problem have been that they run Carbonite Online Backup all day long.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 500 total points
ID: 26126845
  Hi there NickCat11,,,

You  mentioned >>>>It seems that they are both related to the carbonite online backup service running in the background because in the details section it mentions it<<<< so, if you are so sure that it is a carbonite case ,,, Did you check if it is compatible with windows7 before installing it
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/default.aspx

Did you check with the Carbonite support if there is something to be done on it to make it run smooth with no problems at all with windows7

BestWishes


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 500 total points
ID: 26126853
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 500 total points
ID: 26126996
are you on a domain ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickCat11
ID: 26128531
Ended up uninstalling Carbonite since there was no other work around. Thanks for all your responses.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipersp
ID: 26166038
Had the same problems here.  Carbonite has been pretty useless in terms of support - they just keep requesting log information and haven't come up with any solutions.  I have 30 days left on my subscription, so I'll probably just jump ship.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:curtb3
ID: 31125425
So the Acceted Solution is that there is none?

I only see questions within the Accepted Solution. Am I missing something?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:curtb3
ID: 31125611
Other than the "p" in my first sentence.
0