?
Solved

Internet Explorer takes a long time to load, fresh install

Posted on 2009-12-26
21
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Whenever I try to load IE using the shortcut it takes about 15-30 seconds to load up.  Never had this issue before.  I recently wiped my hard drives and did a fresh install with the same results.  Please help.  Vista Home Premium 64-Bit.
0
Comment
Question by:demariners
  • 11
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LordArokh
ID: 26125466
Which version of IE are you using ?


Cheers,
TK
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 26125501
I am using 8, I tried an uninstall of 8 back to 7 an it is causing bsod.  So I am installing my backup now.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nordtorp earned 336 total points
ID: 26125527
You could give this a try:

1. Go to Start > Run...
2. Type "regsvr32 actxprxy.dll" without the quotes and click OK.
3. You might get a message saying dll registered successfully.
4. Restart your computer.
5. Have another try.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LordArokh
LordArokh earned 332 total points
ID: 26125540
If Nordtorp proposal doesn't work, try the following also :

1. Go to Start > Run...
2. iexplore -extoff

This will launch Internet explorer in SAFE MODE. Which means all addons are disable. In this way we may check if one of the installed addons causing problem.

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 26125561
I will attempt those however now I am getting BSOD from tdsrpm251.sys?  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 26125605
You should post that in another thread. Just to give you some tips. Does the file say tdsrpm251.sys or tdrpm251.sys?

Do you have Acronis True Image 2010 installed on your computer? This might give you BSOD. Try uninstalling it to see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LordArokh
ID: 26125610
Are you able to start Safe mode. If yes you may try System Recovery and restore your XP to an early restore point.

If you are not able to lauch System Restore in Safe mode try the link below :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304449

Cheers,
TK
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lewebdalex
ID: 26125618
I had this problem. You have to check the additional addons linked to IE liked the Adobe, Office Word, Excell plugin and try to unable them.

Cheers,
Alex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 26125900
ok well , I tried to run that dll and got an error.  I have disabled all addons and still have the same issue.  I tried running without add ons and still takes forever to load.??? Uninstalled true image and no more bsod.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 26125916
Could you try a repair of Internet Explorer 8?

How to reinstall or repair Internet Explorer in Windows Vista and Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 26125925
It also seems that "my computer" and documents and anything lag.  It all takes a while to open?  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 26125934
I still would recommend to repair IE8.

See this thread for more tips:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21190955.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lewebdalex
ID: 26125957
You say that 'My documents' and other Windows Native Applications lag.
What about your CPU and available memory ?

Cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 26125977
I rolled back to ie7 and still having issues.  Going to reinstall 8 using windows update.  Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 26125982
What do you mean?  Where can I check that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 26125999
I notice also widows update takes a while to load and basically anything in windows that is a window application such as media player, msn, etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 26126002
Could it have something to do wth the fact that my user folders ate referenced to a network HD that is offline?
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 26126014
Wonderful, so I just ran windows update to install ie8 and now the computer will not boot saying - disk read error ocurred, press crtl+alt+del to restart......???? Any ideas????
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lewebdalex
lewebdalex earned 332 total points
ID: 26126017
Absolutely ! You gave the solution by yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demariners
ID: 26126330
Yes, the solution was the fact that I had missing user folders, well I mean the folders were pointed to a location that was not available causing slow responses.  Thanks everyone for you help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:demariners
ID: 31670106
I fixed this issue myself but I am happy people tried to help in such a quick manner.
0