[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to shrink a vmare ESXI machine vmdk file

Posted on 2009-12-26
9
Medium Priority
?
4,918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am new to using ESXI.   I have a virtual machine that has a vmdk file that is 30 gigs, yet the machine itself is only 20 gigs.  Of the 20 gigs, I am using only 14Gigs.

I want to be able to create a new vm that uses only 15 or 20 gigs of disk, and import this one, or shrink the vmdk file to the 20 gig size it should be.


[root@vs5 ~]# df -h
  Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
  /dev/sda3              19G   14G  3.9G  78% /
  /dev/sda1             896M   23M  828M   3% /boot
  none                  1.1G     0  1.1G   0% /dev/shm

I am comfortable, but not expert, at working from the "unsupported" virtual host command prompt.

Can someone tell me what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:bobtreu
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bobtreu
ID: 26125496
btw, the report size in the client software in 30, not 20.
see attached.
Image-0042.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 200 total points
ID: 26125575
If you are using ESX 3.5, you will need to use the VMWare converter
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Wolfhere
Wolfhere earned 200 total points
ID: 26125616
Have the guest boot to Ubuntu Live CD, boot to trial and use the gparted to shrink the volume (partition).
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 400 total points
ID: 26125657
I agree with nappy_d, use VMware vConverter and just do a V2V, this will let you resize the partitions on the VM.  

If you're using ESXi 4.0 you can thin provision the VMs as well so that they use only storage that is being used up by the partition
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 1200 total points
ID: 26126264
I only did this in lab environment, so at your own risk and backup vm before trying it
http://www.jack-of-all-trades.org/?p=169
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobtreu
ID: 26127668
Followup Questions
   Does it make a difference whether I install the convertor on Linux or Win?  Is one faster/better than the other?  Do they both take the same set of inputs and produce the same outputs?

   How about upgrading to ESXI 4.0.   Is it an easy and reliable process?   How do I do it?

   Is there any way I can test my VM and see if it will start up on another host?   I only have one machine with vmware on it.  

  Is there any hosting company that will let me upload my own vm and start it up?   Rackspace is promising this for the future, but not ready for several months.

  I will reward more points if I can figure out how to do it...
   
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 1200 total points
ID: 26128112
Does it make a difference whether I install the convertor on Linux or Win?  Is one faster/better than the other?  Do they both take the same set of inputs and produce the same outputs?
A: No not really, just different platform to do the same thing

How about upgrading to ESXI 4.0.   Is it an easy and reliable process?   How do I do it?
A: Its really easy. Just use the host update utility
http://ict-freak.nl/2009/05/08/upgrade-esx3i-to-esx4i-with-the-vsphere-host-update-utility/
But bare in mind, nothing is perfect, so you need to have a good backup of your VMs

Is there any way I can test my VM and see if it will start up on another host?   I only have one machine with vmware on it.
A: Yes for sure. Just download its VM files and copy to the other host.
You can quickly transfer data with the free veeam fastscp
http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esxi-fastscp.html

Is there any hosting company that will let me upload my own vm and start it up?   Rackspace is promising this for the future, but not ready for several months.
A: Check out http://www.hosting.com/
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobtreu
ID: 26138677
Thanks to everyone who contributed.   I could not figure out how to award more than the 500 points I started with, so I spread them around.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26138717
We are just glad to help you :)
0