[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop without Windows XP Professional

Posted on 2009-12-26
10
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello,
I would like to be able to see whats on the desktop of computer on my network from another computer. I think Remote Desktop would allow me to do that. However, I do not have XP Pro, I have regular XP on both machines.  How can I 'see' what on the other machine on the network?

Thanks,
JE
0
Comment
Question by:justearth
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 232 total points
ID: 26125517
You could use a third party remote desktop solution like VNC:
http://www.realvnc.com/products/free/4.1/index.html
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 228 total points
ID: 26125528
Hello justearth,

Another one, free, logmein : http://www.logmein.com/
PCAnywhere : http://www.symantec.com/fr/fr/business/pcanywhere

best alternative to RDP is VNC as suggest it MASQUERAID.

Full lists (?) : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_remote_desktop_software

Regards.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 228 total points
ID: 26125529
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 228 total points
ID: 26125530
Even if you could useRemote desktop it would 'blank' the users screen, VNC would work (but the user will know about it), if you want to do it without them knowing use something like http://www.watchlivepro.com/ or http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/AB-Tutor-Control/980493881/1
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LordArokh
LordArokh earned 228 total points
ID: 26125549
I advise to use Teamview. It is free and really easy to use. No need to install anything is a plus. But if you want you can install it.

Check this link.

http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx

Cheers,
TK
0
 

Author Comment

by:justearth
ID: 26125558
Thanks everyone. I don't care if the user knows they are being watched.  I would like the screen not to go blank.  So I will check out these suggestions.

Cheers,
JE
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:yasserd
yasserd earned 228 total points
ID: 26125613
Dameware mini remote control is also an option. Whenever you want to monitor a machine that you have admin rights over it, it will install the agent remotely and give you control.

http://www.dameware.com/products/dmrc/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26125634
Given that you don't mind the user knowing, VNC or Teamviewer would be the most cost effective (ie free) option (PS no points to me please, I'm just supporting the comments made by others)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thsteph
thsteph earned 228 total points
ID: 26125789
Dameware, Anyplace Control, Team Viewer etc. You got a lot of choices.
You also got the choice of downloading the Remote Desktop for any windows platform till XP from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=80111f21-d48d-426e-96c2-08aa2bd23a49&DisplayLang=en#Requirements
if you don't want to use any third party apps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:justearth
ID: 31670110
Thanks.
0