Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Difficulty inserting page numbers commencing at 5th page of a document.

Posted on 2009-12-26
20
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a document formatted in Word,  some thirty pages long  a chapter of a book. I want NO page numbers on the first four pages (which are title pages). I then want numbering to appear in the text, starting on the fifth page.

I know how to Insert and Remove numbers in Word.  I know that to  in order to commence numbering five pages into the document, I should insert a page break or a section break at the end of page 4. I should then insert the page number on the next page.  I have done this but what happens is that while the number appears on the fifth page (as I want it) , the previous four pages are also numbered (I want no numbers on these pages but there they are! If I get rid of them all numbers disappear).  What is going wrong? Looking at the document using the NORMAL view, I can see no page breaks, or section breaks, apart from the ones I enter. Inserting the page break or the section break (next page, continuous) seems to make no difference. This is very frustrating.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 26125669
Your actions have inserted a { PAGE } field in all sections.

You will have to select the header/footer view for the second section, and reset the 'link to previous' setting. Then navigate to the first section and delete the { PAGE} field. It might help to display all the field codes with the Alt+F9 toggle.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 26125684
Note that the user interface depends on the Word version, so if you have a clarification question, please give the Word version number (e.g. 2000, 2003, 2005 &c).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amrens
ID: 26126653
can u upload the file we will check and send you the solution with screen shots or steps involved.  

This link contains the steps for versions of word :
http://kb.iu.edu/data/aivk.html
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 26127042
Am uploading file. I want no page number to appear for the first 5 pages.  I want it numbered from page 5 onwards,  the first number to APPEAR on page 6 (Abbreviations). It should appear as vi (not 6).

The file was composed using MS Word 2001 SL, and is now, I think, in MS Word 2003 format.
File-01--Preliminary-.doc
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26127215
It's a bit more difficult because you have different first page and different odd and even pages.
I have put in a section break after page 5 and unlinked each of the three footer types. I have put  a PAGE  field in each of the three footer types of the second section, formatted as lower case roman with the numbering continuing from the previous section.
25003799.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 26128897
Thanks for expert advice. Will use this solution as a template for further problems with this.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 26162740
I have seen the conversation. What is the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 26163520
Graham I am trying to repeat exactly the same sequence in a second book I am producing - inserting the page numbers from the fifth page, starting with page five, roman script, lower case.  I have been following your perfect presentation for the first book, but am getting stuck. Please forgive my ignorance and stupidity.
You advised me: 'I have put in a section break after page 5 and unlinked each of the three footer types. I have put  a PAGE  field in each of the three footer types of the second section, formatted as lower case roman with the numbering continuing from the previous section.'

I have managed to put a section break after page 5 of the new manuscript. But how do I unlink each of the three footer types (I am out of my depth here). And how do I insert a PAGE field.   Can you guide me. I can of course send you the opening chapter of the new manuscript (as the old one) and you can do it for me. But I would like to be able to do it myself (if this is possible).
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 26163980
First of all, only set either of the different page options (first and odd/even), if they are needed. Oterhwise you will have to repeat the actions for each header or footer type.

To unlink a header or footer from the previous section, select View, then 'Headers and Footers'. This should bring up a toolbar and you should be able to switch between headers and footers, and to navigate forwards or backwards through the sections. There is a button to toggle the Link to Previous setting for the currently selected header or footer.

There is a Page button on the toolbar as well as a Page Format button.

I don't have Word 2003 available on the system that I am using at the moment, so I'm working from memory.

These links might also help

http://homeworktips.about.com/od/computertips/ss/pagenumbers.htm

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HP051863231033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 26165291
I am spending hours on this without success. I have inserted a section break at the bottom of the fourth page of the document. I have also clicked 'View', 'Header and Footer', and (from the menu which appears) I have clicked on the Same as Previous Button.

Looking at the header  (I want to put the numbers in the header box) I see the following: Even Page Header. Section 2. and Same as Previous.  However when I then insert the page number (page v) (using the insert page number function)  the numbers appear from the very first page. I don't want any number on pages 1, 2, 3, and 4. If I delete the number on the first page and second page - all numbers disappear. I will send you the chapter so you will see what I am talking about.
File-01--Preliminary-.doc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 26165479
If the header is shown as 'Same as previous', then it is just that. Any changes that you make to that header will show in the header for the previous section, and vice-versa. You need to make sure that you have successfully clicked on the 'Link to previous' button for that header type. If that is successful then the 'Same as Previous' label will not be there. Then you will be able to treat the header for that section separately from the previous one.

You have 'Different odd and even' page settings for the headers and footers, so you will have to repeat the exercise for both header types. The linking is separate for each header type and each footer type. You will also have to insert the page number for each header type that is to be seen in the completed document.

Page number formatting need only be done once for each section. You cannot have more than one page number format setting in a section

0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 26165709
As it stands there are two sections in the document. The second section begins at the bottom of the fourth page where I have inserted a 'continuous section break'.  I have got rid of the 'Same as Previous' on the header, as you indicated I should do.  However  I cant find any 'Link to previous' button' on the  header and footer menu. There are buttons for 'Insert page number', 'insert number of pages', 'format page number', 'insert date', 'insert time', 'page setup', 'show/hide document', 'same as previous', 'switch between headers and footers', 'show previous', 'show next', 'close'.  The 'Same as Previous' button is now unavailable after pressing it to remove the 'same as previous'  line on the footer.

I have tried to insert page numbers into the header window of the fifth page. However, instead of the page number appearing on page 5 and in the subsequent pages, they also appears on the first four pages. I seem to be getting nowhere
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 26165906
The 'Link to previous' button controls the 'Same as previous' setting. It should only become unavailable for headers and footers in the first section.

The last document that you posted had no page numbers but the headers were linked. Remember that you must get the headers unlinked before you insert the page numbers. If you insert the page numbers first and then unlink them, you will have to go to the previous section and delete the page numbers from there.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 26165930
Incidentally, I don't know what Word 2001 SL is. What verson is reported in Help/About? This will tell use the vesiont that you are using at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 26170891
When I press the 'same as previous' button twice I get the option: 'Do you want to delete this header/footer and connect to the header/footer in the previous section'. And I am given the option 'Yes' and 'No'.  When I take the 'No' option and then insert the page numbers AFTER the section break ('continuous'), the numbers continue to appear on the pages  BEFORE the section break. When I take the 'Yes' option I get the same result. I am mystified. My version of Word is Word 2001SE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 26171013
It is Word 2000 (9.0.2720).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 26171021
Will be out of commission for next 24 hours. Will let you know what happens
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 26171024
The 'Link to previous button  has a 'toggle' action. That is to say that it reverses the situation, so if you press it twice, you will get back to the original condition.

You should only get that 'do you want to delete' message when you are creating a the link between two sections for that header or footer. That is because, when there there is no link, and the 'Same as Previous' setting does not apply, you have two separate headers, one for each section. That is the situation that you are trying to get to.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 26181678
Finally I have got it right. Not altogether absolutely sure how. But I followed your instructions as best I could. The numbers appeared on the pages of the first Section, as you suggested they might. So I deleted them and they disappeared. Thankfully the numbers in the second section remained, and so my problem was solved.  Thanks again for you help and support. Is it open to me to award you any additional points (the Question appears to  be closed?). I would like to do so, if possible.
0