?
Solved

WSS 3.0 rebuild

Posted on 2009-12-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My WSS 3.0 site is down.

Background: Over the weekend I had to move my WSS 3.0 server to a new domain and change the server name at the same time. I followed a set of instructions that seemed straightforward. Unfortunately my WSS site is totally hosed up now. First Central Admin would not work and somehow just moving to a new domain removed the Sharepoint site from IIS and the working directory in the Inetpub folder - this is the biggest mystery to me. I finally got Central Admin working after deleting the Central Admin site in IIS and recreating using the "Sharepoint Products and Tech Configuration Wizard". The next problem is that the "Windows Sharepoint Services Web Application" will not start. I simply get error 1387 when attempting to start. A web search for that error brings up next to nothing. I have battled this problem for over a day now and I am no closer to a resolution. I am thinking that my best option is to just start from scratch and rebuild the WSS environment. My Sharepoint Config DB is still in tact as well the Sharepoint site content DB. Can someone tell me how to rebuild WSS using my databases?
0
Comment
Question by:cto2008
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
rdcpro earned 2000 total points
ID: 26126514
You should be able to create a new WSS environment from scratch and then add your content database to it.  Don't bother trying to restore the config database...it won't work if the machine/domain names have changed.  Same for central admin, as you've found.  
But creating a new environment isn't that bad.  Once you do, create a new web application for your site, and then detach the content database.  Reattach your backup of the original content database.
Beware of broken layout page links though.  There are bugs in SharePoint that will break links to master pages.  SharePoint designer can fix them, and Stefan Gossner has a tool that will fix them as well.  But I think the issue is mainly with publishing sites, so if you're strictly WSS, you might be ok.
Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 

Author Comment

by:cto2008
ID: 26126696
Mike,
I followed your advice and created a new environment. Now all Sharepoint services start correctly so there is progress. However after creating a new web app and attaching original content DB I am getting error message HTTP Error 404 - File or directory not found.

This exactly what I did so let me know if I missed something:
Detached original content DB and moved the .mdf and .ldf files to a temp directory.
Created a new web app using the same DB name as the original.
Detached the new content DB and move the files out of SQL directory.
Moved the original content DB files back to SQL directory.
Reattached the original content DB. I got an error about the DB owner already existing but the DB did indeed attach.
Changed ownership to the local administrator.

From here I attempted to open the sharepoint home page and this is when I get error 404.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Connecter
ID: 26126742
if you installed a fresh copy of WSS ! all you need is to restore tha backup you created using WSS (if you have a backup)and restore only WSS content
0
 

Author Comment

by:cto2008
ID: 26127144
I do not have a WSS backup.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 26137332
Do you have your ASP.Net set to allowed in your web server extensions in IIS?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 26138715
This could also be if there are customizations that have been deployed to the filesystem that aren't in your new site.  Look in the logs to see if you can determine exactly what it is that's causing the 404 (it might not be the page itself).
 
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:cto2008
ID: 26143029
I followed the instructions by Stefan in this link and now Sharepoint is working.

http://www.keirgordon.com/post/Move-a-SharePoint-Content-Database.aspx

I awarded RDCPRO the points because according to this doucment his method should have worked altough it did not for me. At any rate his advice got me started in the right direction and now Sharepoint is working.

I do have a few links that are pointing to the old server name. RDPRO do you know where I can find the utility you mentioned from Stefan that will fix these links?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:rdcpro
ID: 26146908
http://code.msdn.microsoft.com/FixPageLayout
You can also see the broken links in SharePoint Designer if you use the Hyperlinks tool from the Task Panes.
Mike
0