?
Solved

How to add driver for Ethernet cards on ESXi 4

Posted on 2009-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
4,704 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I have 1 built in and 3 PCI cards that I would like to use

here is the out put of lspci | grep "Ethernet"

Realtek rtl8111/8168B pci express gigabit Ethernet controller
Broadcomm netextreme bcm5721 gigabit Ethernet [vmnic0]
Dlink dge-560t pci express gigabit Ethernet adapter
3com 3c920 PCI integrated fast Ethernet controller

but only the second one is detected

how can add drivers for the rest?
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 26125960
I don't think teh realtek nics are supported but you should check the HCL to ensure that the nics you are using are supported. At least with full blown ESX 4.0 there may have been a chance but with ESXi and lack of service console there is not a way to add drivers.

HCL:
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 26126033
paulsolov...nice reference. no realtek, dlink or 3com listed. I would be surprised if Broadcomm did not make it ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 26126054
looks like this one may work http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833106033 listed at vm-help.com
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26126193
If you have a 3Com built in card you probably have a PCI X or PCI 100/133 bus.  The link is for PCI-E, which is PCI Express.  Make sure you have the card that matches your hardware.

The broadcom and intel cards usually work.  For Intel, if it uses the E1000 driver than it will work for sure.

Pavel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 26126236
yes, I have 2 PCI-E slots, thanks
0