?
Solved

PC Wont Boot

Posted on 2009-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a gateway machine with an AMD64 processor socket 939.  The machine shut off one night last week and wont turn on.  I pulled the processor and the machine starts to boot, the fans start spinning and the drives start but there is no beep and nothing on the display.  If I put the processor back in and try to boot nothing happens so I bought a new processor and put it in today but still the same thing is happening. Any ideas???  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shaunt71
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 26126022
Does your cpu cooler have full contact? Are you using thermal compound between the cooler and the cpu?  If the cooler is not seated correctly, your machine will not start. If you do not have the pins aligned (arrows in same corner), the machine will not start. Is your ATX12v cable from your power supply connected to the main board?
ummm....what is the board and what is the processor (model)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 26126643
it's unlikely to be the cpu - more probably motherboard or PS.
Here my troubleshooting procedure :
Precautions :
-During connecting or disconnecting devices, be sure to have the AC removed
-Temporarily ground yourself, or use a wrist strap for ESD prevention

-With a new motherboard : verify if all mounting standoffs correspond with the holes in the mobo !!
   Or test the motherboard outside the case, on a wooden  (non conductive) surface
-Clean the system from dust, then  test with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
-What to connect :  only  motherboard + CPU + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
-Verify that the 4-, 6- or 8-pin CPU Aux power plug is connected
-Verify that the VIDEO card has a power connecter - if yes, connect the power to it !
Now power on  your PC : on boot, do you have a display?
-if NO it is one of the connected: RAM, Power supply , video card or monitor, so if possible swap ram, Power supply, video card or monitor - leaving only motherboard and cpu
-if YES, connect devices till the problem shows
*** note : if the fans are running, this shows there is 12 V present from the Power Supply; this does not mean the PS is ok, you still need 3.3 V and +5 V as well; and other signals.
Additional tests and things to try :
-boot without ram, it should beep; (also, without video card)
-try bios default settings, (if possible) or clear the bios by removing AC and bios battery
-renew the CPU heatpaste, and verify that the heatsink is mounted flat on the CPU, allowing for a good thermal contact
-you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacitor_plague

The term POST refers to the Power On Self Test  procedure - here a link  with a short explanation  http://www.pchell.com/hardware/beepcodes.shtml
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bv2_bv2
ID: 26148804
I would guess there are blown caps on the mobo -
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dennis Johnson
ID: 26369231
Try leaving only the CPU. Remove video card and all RAM dimms.
If, after you turn it on, it starts beeping, test each one separately. Don't remove the CPU. If there is no CPU, the system will not beep. If, on the other hand, leaving only the CPU, still doesn't beep, the problem is almost definitely the (bad) motherboard.
0