?
Solved

Access 2007 Security Step by Step

Posted on 2009-12-26
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
How to make user level Security Step by Step in Access 2007
0
Comment
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 26126255
ULS was discontinued in A2007 ... if you have an ACCDB ?  However, if you are using an A2003 mdb in the A2007 environment (?) ... then the steps are the same.  Is that the case?  If so, I can supply you with all the info.

mx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:llewes
ID: 26128669
If using .mdb files - Refer to the book - Real World Microsoft Access Database Protection and Security - by Garry Robinson - ISBN 1-59059-126-7
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 26128679
Yes ... that is a great book!

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 26128729
This is the coolest calendar I am aware of:

http://www.lebans.com/monthcalendar.htm

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 26128733
oops ... ignore last post .... wrong Q.

mx
0