Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Blank page from printer

Posted on 2009-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
A friend has a Lexmark X75 printer. It has not been used in some time. I hooked it up and tried it out. The page come out without a single mark on it, but you can hear the print heads moving back and forth, line by line. Tried with both a .txt and a .doc document.

There is a little picure of the ink cartridges which comes up on the monitor when I send a print job to the printer. This little picture seems to say that there is adequate ink in the cartridges.

I went to the Lexmark webpage for advice. "Contact us" got me an offer to answer my question for 20 bucks! I never saw that kind of thing before.

Question: Are the ink cartrridges probably dried up from disuse?

As you know, those cartridges are expensive. I'd like to be confident about this before I tell my froend to go buy new cartridges.
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 1000 total points
ID: 26126316
There may be ink in the cartridges, but most likely the printheads are clogged. This happens to inkjets if they are not used regularly. Print a printer test page (not the Windows test page), either from the printer of from the driver. If that is blank too, then try to unclog the heads, using the printer or driver to do so. If you can't get them to work, you can try soaking the jets in a little water for a while to unclog them. If that does not work it's probably time to invest in a new printer.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 1000 total points
ID: 26127695
Use a damp cloth and hold it on the cartridge for about 3 seconds then wipe in up to down.
Repeat and wipe left to right.
Use another clean area of the cloth and do it again.
Then do the clean cartridge process on the printer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 31670144
Thank you
0