Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

thief II crashes

Posted on 2009-12-26
12
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have installed thief II and it crashes whenever I press a key. I briefly see the options screen to load new game etc and then the screen goes black and popup send this error to MS etc.

I have winXP dual core and thief- first game worked fine.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26126597
A little info about your hardware would help.
- Thanks.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26126627
When you start the game, hit alt+tab.
Open task manager
Right click on the game .exe file
Choose 'set afinity'
Choose to use only one core instead of two (clear the checkbox for CPU 1).

Return to the game and see if it's working.

If that doesn't help, try to register the thief codec prior to launching the game

Hit start | Run | regsvr32 "c:\%path to thief direcotry%\LGVID.AX"
Start the game again.

no luck again?
download and install this:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=3c9464fb-7cd7-461b-ad24-6a4d1c5df8ff&DisplayLang=en

if no luck with that either:
download and install alternate Thief codecs:
http://www.thief-thecircle.com/download.asp?fid=876
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 26126731
i have geoforce 512mb and I tried all the above and no good.
the last option cause it to crash and I could recover.

IS my copy a dud or cant i run thief II on my machine
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 26126778
geoforce 8500 gt i tried to http://timeslip.chorrol.com/ddfix.html
I ran the .exe and got ddfix not installed .

also there is a patch(es) but i have no idea which to download
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26126970
Try with the latest version Download (v1.3.11) GUI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 26127048
i have and extracted it in thief2.exe

nothing works
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 26127305
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26127791
That game has a long list of issues with nVidia video chips.
Usual solution involves to rolling back drivers to an older version. - Sometimes very old.

The game was designed for Windows 98 with single CPU and even then didn't like nVidia video.
If you are really into the game I suggest getting an older system with ATI video just for the game.
Shouldn't cost much. Something like that can be had at goodwill or a yard-sale for under $20.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 26129114
maybe I should try a patch but which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 26141923
I reinstalled thief II and uninstalled the codecs . I then reinstalled the codecs from the thief II dvd and it works. NO fussing about with any flags or cpu?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 2000 total points
ID: 26141954
I wouldn't worry. Glad it's working now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 26142147
the intro movie scene can still crash but it doesnt play on default now?
0