?
Solved

if i want to upgrade dc 2003 to 2008 and there is exchange server 2007 in netwok any configuration

Posted on 2009-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi
if i want to upgrade dc 2003 to 2008 and there is exchange server 2007 in netwok any configuration in exchange or not
0
Comment
Question by:eng-ghaleb
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 26126624
No there is no problem with doing this.

Make sure Exchange 2007 has SP2 installed.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26126755
Hi,

Make sure to also run adprep/forest prep and adprep/domainprep. Check out this article: http://www.symantec.com/connect/articles/upgrading-windows-2003-domain-controller-2008-domain-controller

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0