Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to increase the session timeout at the Microsoft Exchange Server and set it to at least 100 min

Posted on 2009-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

I'm reading a mailbox from my ERP applictaion through IMAP. The mail processing required more time. So required to  increase the session timeout at the Microsoft Exchange Server and set it to at least 100 min.

How I can do this.
0
Comment
Question by:saleempc
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 26127098
I think you have to set the time-out on your client. Do you have any time-out settings in your ERP application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saleempc
ID: 26127160

While we raise a Ticket with Oracle - TAR, they advised to increase the value in exchange. We use Oracle E-Business (Worflow)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26127218
Do not understand their suggestion ....it's the application's connection timeout settings that disconnect the session and not the other way around.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26127412
Hello saleempc,

Max with no authenticated connexion is 3600 seconds (vs 86400 seconds authenticated)

Open Exchange Management Console
Go to : Server Configuration -> Client Access -> POP and IMAP -> right click on IMAP and choose Properties -> Connexion TAB -> [Two firs lines]

OR

With powershell :


Set-ImapSettings -Identity CAS01 -PreAuthenticatedConnectionTimeout 3600
OR
Set-ImapSettings -Identity CAS01 -AuthenticatedConnectionTimeout 6000

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26127413
0