?
Solved

Outloook 2007

Posted on 2009-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
My OS is Windows XP Prof and I use outlook 2007 at home.  It is also installed with the outlook connector, because my email is an MSN account.  From home whenever I open my outlook, I do not see many or some of the emails.  
However, if I am at a different location and access my emails through the internet from msn.com, I see all the emails there.  Even those that I had deleted from home using outlook are still there.  
For starters, how do I make sure that all the emails are downloaded to my outlook when I am at home.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
clintonlj earned 1000 total points
ID: 26127997
Outlook doesn't always store a copy of read (and therefore downloaded e-mail) on the mail server...
There could be a few reasons as to why you're experiencing these issuses one of which is synchronization problems...

1) Try the simple and obvious: While in outlook press F9 to resync the folders while making sure first that the connector "remembers" the proper username/password combination...

2) Outlook my block certain potentially 'dangerous' files with executables as attachments but normally only blocks the attachments...

3) If you're using a slow connection give outlook a fewmonts to complete the synchronization of folder headers and files...

4) In outlook the items may simply be under the junk folder because of added filters used...

Consult this article by Microsoft and it may help:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939894
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:clintonlj
ID: 26128004
In my previous comment i Meant a 'few moments' rather instead of a "fewmonts"...
3) If you're using a slow connection give outlook a few MOMENTS to complete the synchronization of folder headers and files...
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 26131141
My best solution is to get a gmail account and add all of your email providers to it and then download the mail from google this way you have access to all of your jail either offline via outlook or online via your browser all of the msn accounts are pop3 enabled
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 26131147
correction jail == email
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 31670192
both solutions are workable.  But i have gone the Gmail route to see how it works out. hanks
0