[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microfocus cobol app in windows 7

Posted on 2009-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am running an accounting app that requires a config.nt file and ansi.sys. When I try to run the app in windows 7 professional, i am getting a message stating that the 'command'. file can't be
found.  The compability mode option is greyed out even running as administrator. How can I circumvent these issues.  I am not familiar with tamedos or dosbox.  The app will run under Vista.  Top priorty on this one guys!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jodower
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 26127637
This might help:

1. Start > Run... > REGEDIT
2. Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers
3. Create a new String Value
4. Rename the String Value with the full path to the program e.g. " C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe " 
5. Right click and modify the new String Value
6. Type 'RUNASADMIN' and click OK

Close Regedit and try now.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 26130509
DOS environment is not supported in W7.
However you can try and use dosbox:
There are nice tutorials on the web and also
videos (youtube) regarding the usage of dosbox.
0