?
Solved

USB and thumb drives crashes system "sometimes"

Posted on 2009-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Running snow leopard 10.6.2.  After the update when i place a usb device or thumb drive in the system crashes sometimes.  I was told "Make sure system.kext matches kernel version."
They do not. My system specs:

System Software Overview:
  System Version:      Mac OS X 10.6.2 (10C540)
  Kernel Version:      Darwin 10.2.0
  Boot Volume:      Macintosh HD
  Boot Mode:      Normal
  Computer Name:      Users Mac
  User Name:      User (user)
  Secure Virtual Memory:      Enabled
  64-bit Kernel and Extensions:      No
  Time since boot:      10:00

ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin:
  Version:      4.0.1
  Last Modified:      8/1/09 1:56 AM
  Kind:      Intel
  Architectures:      i386, x86_64
  64-Bit (Intel):      Yes
  Location:      /System/Library/Extensions/IOPlatformPluginFamily.kext/Contents/PlugIns/ACPI_SMC_PlatformPlugin.kext
  Kext Version:      4.0.1d0
  Load Address:      0x3e5d5000
  Valid:      Yes
  Authentic:      Yes
  Dependencies:      Satisfied

if thats not the problem what is?

 
0
Comment
Question by:Qechols1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26127730
What model Mac are you using?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 26128853
It's an HP mini 311.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 26128873
It is a violation of the Apple EULA to run OS X on anything other than Apple hardware and a violation of the terms of use of this forum to ask or answer questions with respect to illegal hacks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 26128893
It's already been addressed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26128895
Isn't this the same dude from http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Operating_Systems/OS_X/Leopard_MAC_OS_10.5/Q_25003429.html?cid=1133#a26126253

I think the moderators need to ban or warn him. Again...
0