[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rebooting VMware 4.0 Hosts in an HA Cluster

Posted on 2009-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have changed the service console memory to 800mb and have to restart each of my four hosts.I understand that I need to put each of my host in maintenance mode before each restart.  Do I have to manually migrate my VMs off or does that happen automatically once I go into maintenance mode?
0
Comment
Question by:japplewhaite
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1200 total points
ID: 26127909
If you have DRS enabled on the cluster it will ask you if you would like to vacate the ESX host before you place into maintenance mode.  It will do it for you.  Once it's in maintenance mode you can reboot safely.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:65td
65td earned 800 total points
ID: 26129141
If the host is restarted (not put in maintenance mode), the HA will restart the vm's on the other host if the vm's are configured for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:japplewhaite
ID: 26130803
Thanks for the help
0