?
Solved

DELL DIMENSION 9150 SD card reader

Posted on 2009-12-27
20
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
My DELL has a slot that can read/write the SD card. There is a way to upgrade the firmware in a such way to allow it to read/write a 4GB SDHC Card ? Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Thunder301
  • 9
  • 8
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 26128134
No the TEAC reader that was supplied cannot be upgraded :(
A USB HD SD Card reader can be had for just a few $$ though.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26128779
Have you installed the Hotfix for SDHC from Microsoft which can be downloaded in the URL below?

URL: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=6EDFB30F-B1AB-42A8-A330-ACD6762961BC&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunder301
ID: 26130565

Many thanks jackieman, but installing the Hotfix the answer is : "Setup cannot update your Windows XP files because the language installed on your system is different from the update language". I tryed to change the language but the answer is always the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunder301
ID: 26130721
Dear jackieman, delete my last. I changed the last two letters (=en) into (=it) so I was able to download the italian version of the patch, but after installing it the answer in a window is :
"The version of the service Pack installed is more recent of the update that is being installed. It is not necessary to install this patch". I think, if there is non news from you, that the only chance that I have is to follow the suggestion of MASQUERAID. Am I correct?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26130784
4 GB Micro Sd HC card not being read by computer
"Hello, I have a Dimension 9100 running XP. I can use SD cards that are 1 GB(that was the biggest I had before), but now I am trying to use a 4 GB and my computer is not recognizing it. I have tried doing the driver updates that are recommended under my peripherals, but no luck so far."
http://en.community.dell.com/forums/p/19256959/19425619.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26131872
You have downloaded a file called "WindowsXP-KB934428-v3-x86-ITA.exe"? and...

The system told you that "The version of the service Pack installed is more recent of the update that is being installed. It is not necessary to install this patch"?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26132062
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26132081
You need to reboot XP before you can test the SD card reader.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunder301
ID: 26134966
Many thanks for the Tip. I think that it shoul work IF the Download would happen. Infact as I try to clik the DOWNLOAD button on the specific item .... nothing happen. I'll continue to try in the next days and ... if I'll get the upgrade - by the way - What do you mean with the term "reboot"? Shut off and shut on the PC? Or something helse? Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 26135306
Reboot can mean cold reboot or warm reboot. Cold reboot is to shutdown (power off) and power on computer whereas warm reboot is to select restart in the shutdown option (Start -> Shut Down)

I have attached the firmware (Just in case you have problem in downloading the firmware). Unzip the file and run the EXE file inside.
R176603.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunder301
ID: 26136995
Many thanks for your efferts ... but, having done all the steps the answer in a box is as follows:
"The memory card reader cannot be found or this firmware is not for the system. Please confirm the system once again."
Also I tryed to catch the DELL DOWNLOADER MANAGER which, according the DELL site "shoul" facilitate the download of the various update (which I need!), but it is impossible to find it anywere.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26138837
In Device Manager, do you see the device name of the card reader? If yes, post the name of the device here and I will try to find a fix for you.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26139436
I have attached an older version of the firmware. Please try to see whether it works for you.
R175239.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunder301
ID: 26142865
What I found in "Device Manager" related to the SD disk reader, cliking "Properties" and "Details" is as follows :
USBSTOR\DISK&VEN_SAMSUNG&PROD_SD_CARD___MMC/SD&REV_1.6E\00A1214D5484D5FDDA73&2

P.S. The patch R175239 does not work. Similar answer as the previous.
Many thanks for your efforts.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26143251
Sorry, no fix is available.

Follow the advice of MASQUERAID.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunder301
ID: 26144382
jackieman, many thanks for your efforts, I appreciate.
And What about the question of DELL DRIVER DOWNLOAD MANAGER? I did not find any way to download it. I need it to download the fix of the various component of my DELL which is a little bit
outdated.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26144538
The driver download manager is an ActiveX control that will be pushed from the Dell Servers when you select drivers and click the "Download" button.
You need to have .Net 2.0 or better installed before using it - otherwise it will appear (in IE) as a yellow toolbar warning message when you start your download.
There's an FAQ page on the Dell site here: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/downloads/en/downloads_faq?c=us&l=en&s=gen

(BTW can you make sure the bulk of points go to jackieman - I think you got an outstanding response here)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thunder301
ID: 26144687
I don't know how it works the question of the points. The only thing that I know is that both of you were, for different reasons, helpful. Can I share the points? May I give points to both of you? Tell me how!
Meny thanks.
Thunder
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 26144737
The EE experts aim at helping members to solve technical problem, not about gaining points. Just give the point to the expert who give you the correct answer.

If you have to split the points, follow the advice in the URL below.

URL: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=26&hi=366
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Thunder301
ID: 31670233
Many thanks to both for your helps.
Thunder
0