Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

site users web part

Posted on 2009-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We use AD groups for some of our diviision workspaces (ie. budget, hr, it, etc).  Problem is that since we do this the Site Users web part does not display these users.  It only displays the AD group name.  Is there a way to get it to display the users or would we need to write custom code to parse the AD groups and render them.

Reason i want this is that we are implementing OCS, and would like people to see team presence info from their division home page.
0
Comment
Question by:crmsharepoint
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crmsharepoint
ID: 26128154
BTW a Microsoft person indicated that a workaround to this is that when an authorized user hits the site they are auto-added to the SIteUsers collection and that the SiteUsers web part can render this.  Unfortunately I'm not seeing anyway to get the "SiteUsers Web Part" to render the "SiteUsers" collection.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo_Skybird earned 1000 total points
ID: 26129313
I  think you need to write code for this, or you can take a look atSharePoint Site User Directory, which may give you some hints on it.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crmsharepoint
ID: 26129533
Thanks - I've seen SPBoost before and they seem interesting, but having traced the origins of this company they appear to be chinese.  This is for a system for which that (as well as a few other foreign entities) would be a prohibitive factor in me installing code for which I can't see the source..  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crmsharepoint
ID: 26129539
BTW - if I can be proven wrong on that, then I am interested to know.  This is the 3rd time now they've had something of interest to me.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MsShadow
MsShadow earned 1000 total points
ID: 26137300
You can take a look at the user directory webpart to see if that does the trick for you. (free 30-day trial download)
I haven't checked it myself, so no clue if you can tell it to show all the users of one site and if it integrates with OCS.
http://store.bamboosolutions.com/p-41-user-directory-web-part.aspx
0