?
Solved

How do I know what version IIS and IIS management console am I using it.

Posted on 2009-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I like to find out what version IIS I am running and the version of ASP.Net is running. Where can I find it out
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Tray896
Tray896 earned 800 total points
ID: 26128271
Your version of IIS depends on the OS you are running.  Since it appears you are running Windows Vista, that means you are running IIS 7.  You can also view the version info by opening up the Inet Manager by going to start-->run-->inetmgr.  Then go to help-->about.

To see what version of asp.net you are running, you need to check the application pool settings for your website. For this, open Inet Manager, click on application pools, and click on basic settings for your app pool.  From there you can choose the version of asp.net that you want to run the applciation as.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
netozai earned 1200 total points
ID: 26128318
How to find out -- What is my IIS version?

Using ASP.NET
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_21522299.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+ii+my+version

Using ASP
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Q_21727139.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+ii+my+version

Identify IIS version using OS version or Executables
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Web_Servers/Microsoft_IIS/Q_22881495.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+ii+my+version

How to find out -- What is my ASP.NET version?

Detect ASP.NET Version Running on Server    
http://digitalcolony.com/2007/06/detect-aspnet-version-running-on-server.aspx

How to determine which versions of the .NET Framework are installed and whether service packs have been applied
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/kb00318785.aspx
0