?
Solved

64bit vm on 32bit OS

Posted on 2009-12-27
13
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hey Guys,

I am using vmware server installed on windows xp pro 32bit.

I want to run a VM with a 64 bit OS.

How would that work? My processor supports 64bit.

Please Guide.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shivtek
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DCMBS
DCMBS earned 332 total points
ID: 26128321
VMware server 2 allows you to run 64 bit apps on a 32bit o/s host as long as the CPU supports 64 bits
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1668 total points
ID: 26128589
You can only run 64 bit OS if your CPU has either Intel VT and a BIOS that can turn it on or AMD CPU with AMD-V
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shivtek
ID: 26128660
I have a Intel  Quad Core Q6600,
Running windows xp 32bit as the host system

I have installed VMware server 2. When I create a VM, say...server 2008 x64. I attach the x64 iso to it. Turn it on.

I get the following message:
Attempting to load a 64 bit application, however this CPU is not compatible with 64 bit mode.

I have 2 alike computers. with same processors. One of them is running windows 7 64bit without any problem.

Please guide.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1668 total points
ID: 26128931
You will need to go into the BIOS Of the machine that has the Q6600 and enable Intel VT in the BIOS as I've mentioned above.  Once you do this you should be ok, the Q6660 suports Intel VT.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shivtek
ID: 26128940
I have a Dell Dimension E520 and the latest bios version i can find is 2.4.0. That doesn't have a option about VT. But it does tell me that the processor supports 64Bit.

Is there a work around with the bios?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1668 total points
ID: 26128951
That's the gotcha, you need to have both.  Some Dell sytstems do not have it in the BIOS which means that you can't enable it.  

You may want to check the latest bios update they may have turned the feature on otherwise not much you can do
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1668 total points
ID: 26128952
The 64 bit support is for the base OS, for 64 bit VMs Intel VT is needed
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shivtek
ID: 26128979
There is VMM which is on.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 26130426
VMware distributes a free utility that can be used to determine whether or not your CPU is suitable for running 64bit guest operating systems. You can download this utility from the VMware Web site at http://www.vmware.com/download/shared_utilities.html (scroll down to Processor Check for 64Bit Compatibility).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 26130433
Also see Hardware and firmware requirements for 64bit guest operating systems
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003945
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1668 total points
ID: 26130837
The Intel Q6600 is Intel VT capable that we know for sure.  The question here is whether Dell is mucking up the BIOS so that its customers have to purchase more expensive systems to get this cpabalitity in the BIOS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shivtek
ID: 26132300
Thats probably it paulsolov...

They dont have a option for VT in the BIOS is there is not update either.

Is there a work around for the bios upgrade?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26132413
Only option is to look around the web and see if you can find a generic bios for this model but that can brick you PC so you should be carefull.
0