?
Solved

Buffer overrun Detected error

Posted on 2009-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
When I try to start Call Of Duty 1 I am getting this error.
0
Comment
Question by:8741
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ordi
ID: 26280970
Post some info for us please..
What Operating system are you using?
System specifications(CPU Speed, RAM, Graphics Card)?

Try running the application in compatibility mode as shown here:

XP - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/appcompat.mspx
See: Set Compatibility Properties Manually

Vista - http://help.unc.edu/6037

Windows 7 - http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/using-windows-vista-compatibility-mode/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RefeshToNetworking
ID: 26447524
There is a possiblity your computer is getting infected with some sort of Malware. So I say --- Most Virus and Spyware scans are likely to work better in Windows Safe-Mode.

For example, back when the MSblast worm was infecting computers, Microsoft came up with fixes to plug up the hole in Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ilian000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26523153
I have this too
You must reïnstall Windows and don't install Visual c++ 2003-2010 redist.

Then it works!
0