?
Solved

ez way to backup a redhat workstation

Posted on 2009-12-27
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have rhel 5.x and want to backup the whole disk with compression.  

I have a usb hard drive.  Booting from a Cd and backing up sounds like what I want to do.  

Has to be ez and quick.  I do have  fedora 12 Cd sitting in front of me :)

0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 668 total points
ID: 26128429
I suggest you use the Parted Magic Live CD: www.partedmagic.com
It's small and contains pretty much all tools you may want to try.

In detail these backup tools are: Clonezilla, G4L (Ghost for Linux), and PartImage.
For most of these there is also documentation available on the CD.
Clonezilla is easy and quick; PartImage takes a couple of minutes to understand. I never used G4L, actually, but if it is anywhere close to the DOS/Windows tool that sponsored its name, then it will be self-explaining.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1332 total points
ID: 26129973
I use multiple tools to image linux system only (my best one is mondo) ,
1- use Mondo Rescue to clone linux systems:
http://www.mondorescue.org

2- You can use dd also. dd if=/dev/somedisk of=/dev/somedestination

3- rsync scripting

4- netcat
On the source server: (cd / && tar -cvf - ) | nc 192.168.1.2 2000
On the destination:: nc -l -p 2000 | tar -xvf -

5- http://sourceforge.net/projects/g4l/

madunix
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 26131666
Mad:

Tell me a litttle more about netcat.   I can boot from a knoppix Cd and transfer my whole image to a different box ?  

I want to do a "bare metal" restore, boot directory and all.  It will be back to the same hard drive.

I also will need to do a restore :)

boot block and all.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 1332 total points
ID: 26133828
now am using mondo ....did you try mondo.... , use Mondo rescue to clone linux based systems:

http://www.mondorescue.org

....in the past i used dd,netcat,partimage and amanda... actually there's a tutorial on network dd with netcat,  if you search goooooooooooooooooogle for "dd over netcat" you ll get some info

http://www.google.jo/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=dd+over+netcat&btnG=Google+Search&meta=&aq=f&oq=

however i've used the dd + netcat + live CD procedure with success in the past, check out...

http://alma.ch/blogs/bahut/2005/02/wonders-of-dd-and-netcat-cloning-os.html


madunix
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 31670252
Great job !!
0