[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

symantec endpoint protection temp files

Posted on 2009-12-27
9
Medium Priority
?
5,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
when installing symantec endpoint protection (sep) version after version,
i noticed that a lot of temp files (sometimes gb size) are left over.
i know that it is possible to stop services and clean out these temp files manually,
however is there a cleanup tool to get rid of those temp file leftovers, and where can i find this tool ?  and more important : is there a method to automate this cleanup ?
why is the cleanup not done automatically within the product ?
0
Comment
Question by:Lieven Embrechts
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26129250
It doesn't delete its own installation files (you need to do that), but otherwise, where do you see the temp files building up. I usually run the program into a temp folder, install it from there and then delete the temp folder. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 26130193
tmp numbered folders (tmpXXXX.tmp) in:
 C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\Virusdefs
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 26130967
Those ones should disappear over time. They do on my machine. Try uninstalliing, restarting and reinstalling SEP, and if that does not help, try calling Symantec Support.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 26131475
reinstalling SEP works of course but that's not automating for several workstations.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 26132040
I use a personal script to delete all tmp files on the whole machine when a session starts (unix like).
can be set as a startup task or via the scheduler for vista+
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhalapradeep
ID: 26137138
Hi,

This was the known issue with Symantec Endpoint Protection earlier versions, but it was resolved successfully after MR4.
So please check the current version that you are using.

And as a solution, symantec have developed a tool to delete the tmp folders:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2008060212522348

Also please check this document for the tmp folder issue:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007111509244948

make sure you upgrade the SEP software to the latest version to resolve this issue permanently.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jhalapradeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 26137161
Hi, Please download the file from following location:
https://fileshare.symantec.com
 Login ID: SymDelTmps
Password: SymD31tmp5!

Regards,

Pradeep Jhala
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lieven Embrechts
ID: 26137324
Jhala: zip seems encrypted with a pass
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhalapradeep
ID: 26137328
Yes the password is :  symantec

0