[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can't get Windows 7 to work with HP LaserJet 6P

Posted on 2009-12-27
9
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm new using Windows 7 and I have an old HP LaserJet 6P, with a USB connection, that I'm trying to use.  I'm not sure if I'm not installing it correctly or what's happening.  When I try to add a device, nothing shows up.  I have downloaded a new driver from HP which says it is compatible with Windows 7.  I can install the printer by choosing local printer and  USB001 (vitrual printer port for USB).  It looks like it loads fine but when I try to do a test print, nothing comes out.  It says there is 1 document in the queue.  Can anyone help with this?
0
Comment
Question by:schowning
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 26128513
What driver did you get from HP? I looked and they do not have a Win7 32 or 64bit driver for the 6p. They do say:

"LaserJet model specific printer drivers are currently available within the Windows 7 operating system. Installation of these drivers can be performed via Devices and Printers , formerly known as the Add Printer Wizard .
NOTE:      If the model specific driver that you are looking for does not appear in the list of available printers, clicking the Windows Update button underneath the list of available printers may provide additional drivers to choose from. Requires opt-in to Microsoft Windows Update and internet connection."
0
 

Author Comment

by:schowning
ID: 26128537
I did this.  The printer is there and I select it... HP LaserJet 6P.  Everything looks find but it doesn't print and there is a ! icon on top of the picture of the printer on the devices and printer page that says to troubleshoot.  That results in being told to ask someone.  That's very frustrating!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26128598
click on the Start-Search and type: services.msc
Stop and restart the Print Spooler. This normally should fix the problem.
If it persists, uninstall and reinstall the printer.
If the problem continues, take a look at these troubleshooting tips for Printers and Windwos 7:
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/printing_problems
I hope this helps you. Please keep me posted.
Bits....
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26128635
The link above is not that great.... basically it tells you to go to the control panel and type in the search box: Printer Problems
 

Capture.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:schowning
ID: 26128666
I've already been to that site.  It wasn't any help.  I did stop and start the spool but it didn't seem to do anything.  Anything else I can try?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26128721
I would totally uninstall it and not plug it in until Windows asks me to do it.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 2000 total points
ID: 26129370
Hello again schowning, I was answering from my BB and it's difficult to write long messages or do research from it.
There was a fix-it tool from Microsoft that worked great for XP but is not available yet for Windows 7 to clear the spooler. The reason I'm advising that you uninstall and re-install is because you seem to have a corrupt spooler from your post ".... It looks like it loads fine but when I try to do a test print, nothing comes out.  It says there is 1 document in the queue...."
First make sure that the printer is NOT PAUSED. If it is not paused it should show you a document in the queue and a "Status". Try cancelling this document and stopping and starting the print spooler. Make sure the document dissapears from the Status screen. Then try again.
If after fiddling around with the settings, you still can't get it to work, maybe installing it in different ways: normally I would go to "Devices and Printers" in the "Control Panel" and add a printer and "normally I would wait until asked to plug it in (if it is a USB printer). If this "Normal" procedure is not working for you, maybe plugging it in directly and allowing Windows itself to recognize and install it may work.
There has to be something that got either misinstalled or corrupt because this is a very standard and common printer (so much that Windows 7 includes the driver for it).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 26129869
did you try remove the device - restart - restart -
and then plug in the device and let W7 install the right drivers ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schowning
ID: 26156464
I've tried restarting numerous times.  I've deleted the driver and the device and re-added it.  I've turned the printer on and off and re-booted.  Nothing seemed to work until yesterday when it suddenly started to work.  Unfortunately, when the computer was re-booted, it quit working again. This computer is also connected to a terminal server.  Would that affect it in any way?
0