?
Solved

Decommission temp DC in 2008, giong to 2008 R2 domain

Posted on 2009-12-27
7
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am decommissioning a 2008 DC. I have the 2008 R2 DC set up an in the domain. I have transferred the following roles to new DC:

- schema master
- infrastructure master
- PDC
- domain naming master
- RID master

Any thing else I need to do before removing this server as a domain controller?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1332 total points
ID: 26128563
Make sure the new DC is also a global catalog server.
how is DNS setup in your domain.  Are you running Active directory integrated DNS?  If so make sure the new DC also runs DNS and that clients are pointing to it for DNS.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 26128607
New DC does run DNS (primary reason for the change). Still changing the clients DNS setting (static addressing). It is a global catalog server I think. I will check.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 668 total points
ID: 26128670
Befoe demotion run a dcdiag on both new and old DCs to check for any errors. There have been know issues when promoting Windows 2008 servers to DCs even if you can transfer roles you still might not have the netlogon folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 26128989
All tests passed on the new DC (PDC) except the systemlog that failed on some uninstalled printers.

All tests passed on the old DC (PDC) except the systemloog that failed on the same uninstalled printers as the new DC and failed on replication to one of the other DCs on a different network.

Any of these errors seem significant?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 26128995
mkline71:

Checked and new DC is a global catalog server.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1332 total points
ID: 26129096
ok you should be good to go, the nice thing about this is that you can always use dcpromo again to promote the box again if you find you need to for some reason.
 
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 31670263
Thanks
0