[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 to 2010 upgrade

Posted on 2009-12-27
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Please help.
I have one Exchange 2007 server running on Win 2008 SP2.
I was trying to upgrade the Exhange to 2010.

When I ran the setup from E2K10 DVD, and selected "install", I get following error.
"A previous version of Exchange Server is already installed on this machine."

I'm trying to install/upgrade the Exchange on the same box.  Obviously, I would not want to lose any data.

Thank you,

0
Comment
Question by:madkow70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 26128596
It is not possible to do an in-place upgrade to 2010. You would need to setup 2010 on a separate box and move the mailboxes:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/exchange2010/thread/7c75bbd4-66a2-4899-a7c6-8d02e6ca2dd5
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26128608
Note you CANNOT install Exchange 2010 on Windows 2008 x64, only on Windows 2008 R2 x64
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26128631
Forget my comment, it's totally wrong.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26129979
Just to clarify for future readers Exchange 2010 **CAN** be installed on either Windows 2008 64bit with SP2 or Windows 2008 R2.

Please see here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719.aspx
0