Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wrong url - automatic suggestions by google?

Posted on 2009-12-27
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
A friend has just bought his first Mac. Before he had a Windows computer, and when he used IE and typed a wrong url, he was redirected to a google page with suggestions. He asked me if this was possible with Safari as well, but I couldn't figure out how to do this.

Is this possible, and if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:codeQuantum
ID: 26128634
He has to type the URL on the right side of the URL bar... the google search area.

It is immidiately right of the address bar, hard to miss.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cenocre earned 2000 total points
ID: 26129868
Go to Network in System Preferences.
In the left hand column click on the connection he uses for Internet.

Click on the Advanced tab in the lower right.

Click on the DNS tab in the next window.

Below the box for Search Domains, click on the + and type "google.com" in the text box.

Click OK and then Apply in the next window.

Now when he types in the URL box, if a domain is not found, it will automatically do a Google search.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phateon
ID: 26130001
0