Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cant Logon windows sbs2008 - windows 7 client

Posted on 2009-12-27
2
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
"the trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed"

domain with sbs 2008
i can logon from a different client machine with account details but suddnly i cant from this new window 7 client machine

every working fine for the last few months

now i cant logon with any account

any ideas

thanks

noel
0
Comment
Question by:PC_Mechanic
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:beanrod
ID: 26129168
I would remove the PC from the domain.
Delete the computer account in AD
Rejoin the PC to the domain.
Move the PC back to the correct OU.
Sometime the relationship is just broken...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
senad earned 2000 total points
ID: 26130138
Usual cause (from Microsoft):
The computer's machine account has the incorrect role or its password
has become mismatched with that of the domain database.
Resolution:
Log on locally as a local administrator. In the Network tool of Control Panel, select Change and enter a Workgroup name, leaving the domain. Restart the computer and log on locally as a local administrator.
There are two methods to rejoin the domain:
    * You can join the domain from the client if at the same time you can provide an administrator username and password on the domain.
      -or-
    * You can delete the existing computer account in Server Manager, recreate the computer account, synchronize the domain, and then on the client rejoin the domain.

0