Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTC S710 doenload rom and radio

Posted on 2009-12-27
6
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi, a have a mobile phone HTC S710, i need download:
1. ROM 1.25.513.3
2. RADIO 4.1.13.46_02.97.90
but i can not find
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 26135817
Not sure what the asker wants here, do you want to download something from online radio?
Rom is that for Romania
1.25.513.3 < no replies to this one

4.1.13.46_02.97.90 produces this
http://bbs.koxo.cn/thread-49442-1-1.html
whole page
http://www.google.com/search?q=4.1.13.46_02.97.90%0D%0A&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US&ie=utf8&oe=utf8&rlz=1I7GGIE_en 

0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 26135966
hi, rom = Read Only Memory
0
 

Author Comment

by:enrique_aeo
ID: 26149016
my mobile phone have the problems
1. Display goes completely black most of the time
2. When a phone call and succeeded in establishing the call the screen goes black for the duration of the conversation
3. Cell data are:
CPU:TI OMAP850
ROM: 1.25.515.3
MODEL: HTC_S710
IMEI:35525701274186101
version RADIO: 4.1.13.46_02.97.90

my question is: if I update the rom or radio version of the problem is solved? Or any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
1057 earned 1600 total points
ID: 26368589
This could be software related however, chance is that the battery is toast. If I was you, i would start with a SW update.

You can download an official ROM from the HTC website at

http://www.htc.com/www/supportdownloadlist.aspx?p_id=8&act=sd&cat=all


Or take a look at XDA dev and look over their Vox (s710) forum for a more specific ROM.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/forumdisplay.php?f=358
0