Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a nested tag in the source code?

Posted on 2009-12-27
9
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am having an issue with the way my pages are looking in IE. The page is generated from a script and the html is created from multiple templates. I have viewed the source code and pasted it in dreamweaver but can't see anything unusual. I think it might be a nested tag somewhere but I can't see it.

The page looks fine in Safari, Firefox but not IE.

This is an example of one of the pages that I am having a problem with -
http://www.guitarforbeginners.com/pc/1057-left-handed-acoustic-guitars.html

I have also attached a jpg showing the problem I am having when I look at the page in IE.

Thanks for any help.
IE-FF.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tamborinegal
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 800 total points
ID: 26129466
try to increase this widht to 990 or 1000px

<div class="Stack">
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamborinegal
ID: 26129484
Thanks for the response HainKurt,

I tried that but am still having the same issue.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26129505
and you don't want to use this solution ;)

<DIV class=Stack>...</div>

-->

<table>
<tr>
<td valign=top><DIV class=StackLeft>...</div><td>
<td valign=top><DIV class=StackLeft>...</div><td>
</tr>
</table>

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26129506
sorry above should be

<DIV class=Stack>...</div>

-->

<table>
<tr>
<td valign=top><DIV class=StackLeft>...</div><td>
<td valign=top><DIV class=StackRight>...</div><td>
</tr>
</table>


ie: converting div with class=Stack into a table with one row and two col... it will work, but....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamborinegal
ID: 26129558
I would prefer not to change it over to a table if I don't need to... it works on other pages, for example - http://www.guitarforbeginners.com/pc/member_login.php but not on the one i posted above.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
roeib earned 1200 total points
ID: 26129604
my friend, as it seems your main problem is in the 100% attribute that you have put on the Table both on the Left and on the Right Side Tables.

you can start by removing them :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tamborinegal
ID: 26129626
Thank you roeib, that seemed to fix it!

The first solution HainKurt gave did in fact help too if I changed the the width to 1100px by changing the _width: amount in my Stack style - the _width seemed to relate to IE and just the width related to other browsers. See example below:

----------------------------------------------

.Stack {
      clear:                        both;
      width:                        990px;
      _width:                        980px; (changing this to 1100px worked but ended up being too wide)
      margin:                        auto;
      margin-top:                  5px;
      margin-bottom:            10px;
      height:                        auto;
}
.StackLeft {
      width:                        260px;
      float:                        left;
}
.StackRight {
      margin-right:            5px;
      _margin-right:            0px;
      width:                        710px;
      float:                        right;
}

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 26129627
looks like you solved the issues ;)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roeib
ID: 26129645
glad i could help out ;-)
0